Back to modpacks
Reign of Nether Addons project artwork

Modrinth · Minecraft modpack

Reign of Nether Addons

It makes play with Reign of nether mod more interesting

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Reign of Nether Addons release should I use?

Updated 3 months ago
Latest stable file Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2
Game version 1.20.1
Loader Forge 47.3.37

Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2 is a complete pack release for 1.20.1 with Forge 47.3.37. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 31 mods in this pack file.

Pack setup

How should I set up Reign of Nether Addons for players and a server?

Use Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2 as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.

Client instance Install Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2
Dedicated server setup Match Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2
Pack loader Forge 47.3.37

A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.

Referenced mods 31
Client only 12
Server only 1
Not labelled 18

These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.

What are the server requirements for Reign of Nether Addons?

Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.

31 mods in this pack file

The selected pack release is Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2. That file is for Minecraft 1.20.1 with Forge 47.3.37. It contains 31 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.

About this project

What kind of pack is Reign of Nether Addons?

🌋 Reign of Nether Additions

Reign of Nether Additions is a curated expansion pack designed to enhance and deepen the gameplay of the original Reign of Nether experience. This add-on focuses on atmospheric immersion, challenging progression, and rewarding exploration.


🚀 Features

⚔️ Combat & Equipment

  • New Weapon Tiers: Discover unique materials to craft gear capable of withstanding the toughest bosses.
  • Custom Artifacts: Find rare items hidden in the deepest corners of the world that grant permanent buffs.

🗺️ World Exploration

  • New Structures: Explore ruined citadels and forgotten outposts scattered across the dimensions.
  • Mob Variants: Encounter more dangerous versions of vanilla and modded creatures with unique abilities.
  • Enhanced Biomes: Subtle tweaks to terrain generation for more breathtaking landscapes.

🛠️ Mechanics & QoL

  • Resource Packs: A lot of resourcepacks to make your game more satisfying.
  • Shader Packs: A shaderpack to add light,shades and make your game beautiful.

📜 Credits & Links

Disclaimer: This is an unofficial expansion. Always backup your world before installing new updates.

Project description from Modrinth.

Mods in Reign of Nether Addons 1.0.2

Open any mod on Modpacks.ch to check its files and dependencies.

appleskin-forge-mc1.20.1-2.5.1.jar SHA-1 81919356f84eab14258db98924b66c3c38e372b1 · Modrinth version XdXDExVF · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
BetterF3-7.0.2-Forge-1.20.1.jar SHA-1 b65cba59e87dc6c6d1aa9c47f09b9996b4e5075d · Modrinth version xo6HmgWj · Project link unavailable Client only
canary-mc1.20.1-0.3.3.jar SHA-1 898abd9e337ef1c677ce93f5589497a09c7e9850 · Modrinth version lauzXB0n · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
chat_heads-0.15.1-forge-1.20.jar SHA-1 6eebd1479d11d3ed8fbb18b866ba43b470743e00 · Modrinth version jIvnhnqV · Project link unavailable Client only
citadel-2.6.3-1.20.1.jar SHA-1 fb0b1fa96ce28e4be77b38ad95d83c3da7ec8316 · Modrinth version lTAAe4sZ · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
cloth-config-11.1.136-forge.jar SHA-1 c65d07748acc57ceb45d53b3964368b84f34d54f · Modrinth version t8TXrZvZ · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Connector-1.0.0-beta.48+1.20.1.jar SHA-1 3c9682a67439519f731a7a9602241366af7f9fcc · Modrinth version dmW0aite · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
continuity-3.0.0+1.20.1.forge.jar SHA-1 816c1bb15c3686f67143dabced87bd4811cc43d2 · Modrinth version 9KbAcWSO · Project link unavailable Client only
curios-forge-5.14.1+1.20.1.jar SHA-1 452175b95ad3db6ff58bb8968f6bf7a9d1e0f480 · Modrinth version IPQlZkz1 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
DistantHorizons-3.0.3-b-1.20.1-fabric-forge.jar SHA-1 90de462112b43f58686573c4e08bfe42e3352133 · Modrinth version lcyL2Fq3 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
e4mc-forge-6.1.1.jar SHA-1 d0de8fc8da353b24c620ac9d5991e7b87d983d1a · Modrinth version MAvDmOPR · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
embeddium-0.3.31+mc1.20.1.jar SHA-1 bb2fa8f3e493af16af9160d049f96c614a1faf2f · Modrinth version UTbfe5d1 · Project link unavailable Client only
entity_model_features-3.2.4-1.20.1-forge.jar SHA-1 535a94543d295f9609808a7e3e205d17547570bc · Modrinth version VSBDdOOY · Project link unavailable Client only
entity_texture_features_1.20.1-forge-7.1.jar SHA-1 e13ba95a0388d7d5b1f479e5bd7e2df78e4c4a23 · Modrinth version GQlTHleX · Project link unavailable Client only
entityculling-forge-1.10.2-mc1.20.1.jar SHA-1 67380b3468d18c137628be9434d51c39fd06d7b4 · Modrinth version qIt6NbdE · Project link unavailable Client only
Essential_1-3-10-9_forge_1-20-1.jar SHA-1 3c4b4f26cece15b9efb79076a5d3d35ff044fcdb · Modrinth version f1EyGruV · Project link unavailable Client only
fabric-api-0.92.6+1.11.14+1.20.1.jar SHA-1 285c22b2567b9fdf98ef9808eceb5557de9611d3 · Modrinth version XweDEycJ · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ferritecore-6.0.1-forge.jar SHA-1 417fb6ce8f52abf40bd9d0390371790f9576f8ba · Modrinth version DG5Fn9Sz · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
geckolib-forge-1.20.1-4.8.3.jar SHA-1 fead1d1645e16cfa02f39113481ead355230f8fd · Modrinth version HVdLnQMI · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
iceandfire-2.1.13-1.20.1-beta-5.jar SHA-1 7e828cbb046ca3d622e92c68f956bd1c0155dc6f · Modrinth version EzN8KQYF · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ImmediatelyFast-Forge-1.5.4+1.20.4.jar SHA-1 e2e60485a0c3efa72f1948c952b095150e3ba4fc · Modrinth version OomXW3xp · Project link unavailable Client only
L_Enders_Cataclysm-3.27.jar SHA-1 0295db344682c14cf1843ee9adbfc58284e05a3e · Modrinth version TFKWu05d · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
lithostitched-forge-1.20.1-1.4.11.jar SHA-1 d1a755de84ee5d8910ff1e65e815473056e93ece · Modrinth version srPoHKt8 · Project link unavailable Server only
modernfix-forge-5.27.44+mc1.20.1.jar SHA-1 52dee1b8283625e8f0dc537e4b4c6b81081bc0df · Modrinth version VidbIJB9 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
mowzies_cataclysm-1.2.0.jar SHA-1 75bbbac8e9d394a30f6751570ed3506a6dfbb846 · Modrinth version 62mVzgAp · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
mowziesmobs-1.8.2.jar SHA-1 25ffcd175cc03650e38e60d3cb7b3e038d9d3345 · Modrinth version acYEfsJa · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
oculus-mc1.20.1-1.8.0.jar SHA-1 984f774e71790deaec674c7587bd24e0711871b2 · Modrinth version iQ1SwGc3 · Project link unavailable Client only
reignofnether-1.3.4b.jar SHA-1 cc35b3af85131a32e498d7663d1d283e7abaac95 · Modrinth version ZKQB54Wv · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
rubidium-extra-0.5.4.4+mc1.20.1-build.131.jar SHA-1 bb422d5626bf69841e444a3e545c8e71b6928cf8 · Modrinth version F06DXCMX · Project link unavailable Client only
skinlayers3d-forge-1.11.1-mc1.20.1.jar SHA-1 b64ccb25ebe4cb7b09d1dd4561dbc519d5f02382 · Modrinth version egmtcJdf · Project link unavailable Client only
spore_2.2.0h_1.20.1.jar SHA-1 745a827bd86b8e5b2f6f7f4c129945ce2419b748 · Modrinth version lAV6EKSR · Project link unavailable Side not labelled

Pick your setup

Reign of Nether Addons by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

1 available setups

Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.

Recent files

Reign of Nether Addons versions and loaders

3 of 3 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.