
Modrinth · Minecraft mod
REI Search Bar Calculations
Adds a calculator to REI's search bar.
Quick answer
Which REI Search Bar Calculations release should I use?
REI Search Bar Calculations 1.1.1+1.21.6-11 targets 1.21.6, 1.21.7, 1.21.8 with Fabric. It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is REI Search Bar Calculations required on the client, server, or both?
It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server.
This file is marked client-only.
What else does REI Search Bar Calculations 1.1.1+1.21.6-11 need?
1.1.1+1.21.6-11. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add REI Search Bar Calculations without breaking your instance.
Built for REI Search Bar Calculations 1.1.1+1.21.6-11. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 1.1.1+1.21.6-11. It targets 1.21.6, 1.21.7, 1.21.8 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.1.1+1.21.6-11. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does REI Search Bar Calculations add?
➕➖REI Search Bar Calculations✖️➗
This mod adds the ability to use the search bar of REI as a calculator, works similarly to the mod NEU (Not Enough Updates) for Forge 1.8.9.

This mod has support for for features like metric prefixes for numbers,

and also support for minecraft stacks as a unit.

The mod also adds the command /calc that functions the same way but as a command instead.

NEW Using e for using enchanted variants of items (number*160).
A simple and fast calculator for everyday use!
📖 Dependencies
Requires REI to function currently, I do plan on adding support for this mod to work without REI in the future.
📖 Why I made this mod?
This mod was mostly made because of Hypixel Skyblock's recent update which forces players to use 1.21.5 for their newest content island, and a new mod for REI added skyblock items to it, was supposed to be the replacement for NEU for the newer version, however, REI lacks this quality of life feature I personally have been missing and my aim is to reach players like me who have also felt the lack of this feature to be annoying, with that I also encourage anyone using REI to give this mod a chance as it does add some nice utility to it if you are playing on a modpack and don't want to open your calculator app every time you need to calculate something.
Something I also wanted to make clear is that I did not make the calculator functionality itself, it was entirely made by the team behind NEU, I took it and implemented it into my own mod which is allowed under their licensing.
Hope you enjoy using it!
Project description from Modrinth.
Pick your setup
REI Search Bar Calculations by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.10
1 loader build1.21.9
1 loader build1.21.8
1 loader build1.21.7
1 loader build1.21.6
1 loader build1.21.5
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
REI Search Bar Calculations versions and loaders
1.1.1+1.21.6-11
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.1.1+1.21.6-11.jar
7 Apr 2026
1.1.0+1.21.6-10
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.1.0+1.21.6-10.jar
23 Jan 2026
1.1.0+1.21.5
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.1.0+1.21.5.jar
22 Jan 2026
1.1.0+1.21.6
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.1.0+1.21.6-10.jar
22 Jan 2026
1.0.2+1.21.6-10
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.0.2+1.21.6-8.jar
30 Jul 2025
1.0.2+1.21.5
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.0.2+1.21.5.jar
30 Jul 2025
1.0.1
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.0.1.jar
18 Jul 2025
1.0
rei-search-bar-calculations-1.0.jar
3 Jul 2025
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.