Back to modpacks
The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script) project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft modpack

The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)

Play with the pressure of a classic horror game

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script) release should I use?

Updated last month
Latest stable file The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip
Game version 1.20.1
Loader Forge 47.4.10

The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip is a complete pack release for 1.20.1 with Forge 47.4.10. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 48 mods in this pack file.

Pack setup

How should I set up The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script) for players and a server?

Use The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.

Client instance Install The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip
Dedicated server setup Match The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip
Pack loader Forge 47.4.10

A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.

Referenced mods 48
Client only 8
Server only 0
Not labelled 40

These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.

What are the server requirements for The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)?

The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.

48 mods in this pack file

The selected pack release is The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)-V8.1.zip. That file is for Minecraft 1.20.1 with Forge 47.4.10. It contains 48 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.

About this project

What kind of pack is The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script)?

Thanks for 33 K DOWNLOADS !!!!!

THX YOUUUUUUU

V8.1 RELEASED

Welcome to "The Forgotten Script" a horror-themed modpack designed to immerse you in a dark, mysterious world.

CURRENT LAST VERSION: V8.1

This pack includes terrifying mods like The Broken Script, which bring supernatural events, creepy mobs, and a cursed atmosphere to your Minecraft experience.

IF YOU WANT TO RECOMMEND MODS FOR ME TO ADD, YOU CAN COMMENT!!!

IF YOU ENCOUNTER SOME BUGS, TELL ME THEM ON DISCORD: cmoilucas3345

Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LuK_s-cf

My discord server: https://discord.gg/mWystYXXGD

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script) by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

2 available setups

Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.

Recent files

The Forgotten Script (The Broken Script) versions and loaders

46 of 46 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.