CurseForge · Minecraft modpack
Simply Magic Pack
A magic themed pack that provides a tutorial-like experience through HQM for those that wish to learn magic mods!
Quick answer
Which Simply Magic Pack release should I use?
SimplyMagic-1.1.6-1.7.10.zip is a complete pack release for 1.7.10 with Forge 10.13.4.1614. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 56 mods in this pack file.
Pack setup
How should I set up Simply Magic Pack for players and a server?
Use SimplyMagic-1.1.6-1.7.10.zip as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.
A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.
These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.
What are the server requirements for Simply Magic Pack?
SimplyMagic-1.1.6-1.7.10.zip. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.
The selected pack release is SimplyMagic-1.1.6-1.7.10.zip. That file is for Minecraft 1.7.10 with Forge 10.13.4.1614. It contains 56 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.
About this project
What kind of pack is Simply Magic Pack?
Simply Magic is an Hardcore Questing Pack in which players are walked through core magic mods without the comforts of vanilla or otherwise "technological" armors and weapons. Quests are provided supplemental to in-game documentation and provide a tutorial-like experience to those that wish to learn magic mods without the hardcore aspects that other magic-themed packs demand. Additional documentation is provided in-game for core gameplay changes, and players will also find an array of automation-themed challenges for those that wish to prove their mastery in magic.
You may find the pack discussion on the FTB forum thread found here.
This pack contains Fastcraft, by Player, enabled by default. Fastcraft enhances Minecraft with increased performance. Bug reports being made directly to Mod Authors should state Fastcraft is enabled.
Project description from CurseForge.
Mods in SimplyMagic-1.1.6-1.7.10.zip
Open any mod on Modpacks.ch to check its files and dependencies.
fe2acd42f6c8d402cb08171322f0bdeebd9e0eb6 · CurseForge file 2283627 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb09b731ca4e2592e78be0b3ff278a23d4225c117 · CurseForge file 2232356 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledbc1698fbce79e6769d6c5f395fe692de3ce642b4 · CurseForge file 2221721 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda0be848d659b2ec6f5a53b5cf887d632a16c35ac · CurseForge file 2279232 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda60b836fc83b6f9d73c1a00fe0c9ed9adc83fd99 · CurseForge file 2277393 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9bb3e3a496cc7ac246fc51b3df4f27c27586265a · CurseForge file 2231153 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled44a2627bd302410104d1f5bd241ddfb370ad344f · CurseForge file 2261766 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled125d0d24ce4cca204bb8e38f9b93ed5b4c3f8961 · CurseForge file 2285272 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb6e6ce2d0476d1d53686440f2fc70d2a27e289c2 · CurseForge file 2224857 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5f95cfaac2c48448be48150105e735323b6697a1 · CurseForge file 2244002 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled492be8d4b3adea344c0b19f1e39e9dcd08574fd1 · CurseForge file 2264882 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9b519305b01bc64498f0049d524fe1acf6b3ee76 · CurseForge file 2264826 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledeee543e33c0f57c93d3d83815576cc96236f56f4 · CurseForge file 2283837 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled4e98a1bc39d7c6f2885d893ede1e0ef7a2ca6171 · CurseForge file 2255823 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled6621a86d660e6463c881d80f28baed5b24d616e0 · CurseForge file 2283118 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede90df048257f900361682c9e70295c028b4f3aae · CurseForge file 2240043 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb7f2443de95e7d881e87f40ec5e3ed8b5a86e9e8 · CurseForge file 2240524 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled4a3da89058d29aa300c430d9a6268bc57ef0f2d6 · CurseForge file 2281555 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5a7c2d10c438d809816697ad492761c03bd18a96 · CurseForge file 2275311 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledaa14738766f8a5488f93a395d37e8c7965c763ff · CurseForge file 2284458 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled13553dbfc1bf8e85df3edbeae7c00591b8991fcd · CurseForge file 2284459 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled4c14381b8e0d59de91428e7b4483204eb5d6bda9 · CurseForge file 2275460 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledfc2145c7d40cca8cfb4fb5376303a72a524fbfeb · CurseForge file 2241379 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledfb19d7d55a9411051acde00e1ff3daeb9fadd3c1 · CurseForge file 2270435 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled8a7546e04f7263634917c2b7db644f1b2992e3fc · CurseForge file 2203930 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3643e09b93e66c5690de7b9c3daa62da7789e7f5 · CurseForge file 2210792 · Project link unavailable Client onlya0faa4b78e31b4abbf143806ed7faf1fc7a2b476 · CurseForge file 2230907 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled96317362fc510a6afa7dd0503d8feb4f9235dfe4 · CurseForge file 2229724 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede072cf3e3120b008b04189278bac418edae1f347 · CurseForge file 2283867 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled17d9ff9c7df4d91fe6a19c5ab23c91b18d258a3c · CurseForge file 2253271 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled11ae0e9f55184e3f50b388ec8294200ae3ebd253 · CurseForge file 2259434 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled00e3f7d752351d1c9da948b85b4e484db9f09b9f · CurseForge file 2270009 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb6f94b849d8a4a106f4aca32a9d1ede9b55cc5c5 · CurseForge file 2280761 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1fef53ebcd48f003fa0799de51e86ad113e3af7c · CurseForge file 2209265 · Project link unavailable Client onlye35f0d4a70acf23a4d3a5435093d38bf78fbfd00 · CurseForge file 2266245 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleddcfc23194b97f97b819b649c7154e1abf5f94d7b · CurseForge file 2280606 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled385d19a7738425793f938c949847ce7b705ada96 · CurseForge file 2280605 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled6a68f939df38ac9a464647c8a27cfc62b6ab8cea · CurseForge file 2213127 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled51d3b80a652eeed7ecef1117fc96afa67dd924c1 · CurseForge file 2272441 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled2e9563667c75c7172e01a9887e43bcd9c0fd70bb · CurseForge file 2256874 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1e748d1003c26a7eab60df0908d7fa14b0deb8db · CurseForge file 2284904 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede58279e4e9e1e39e06bbdf886824c3e8da473a03 · CurseForge file 2281587 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1bd45994e37e7ba641c8045fc5fab6fbf1c087a4 · CurseForge file 2273402 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3635f8368dcd3f47b6ededf72c887fe5fae249f7 · CurseForge file 2277465 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled71b6f5d0c31f9f737a2ec790d6b4023b09ad18f1 · CurseForge file 2247224 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3f51b473f9ef7a94d1a9e01f6784af1cfd811649 · CurseForge file 2227552 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1cad010865aa455cc5eafbffc4ef915ac4ab2ecc · CurseForge file 2241913 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledda305e257f533bd15855cbb37bebf0b02a83c276 · CurseForge file 2263414 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledbabd8db9b769688340ac51a341355f1854337929 · CurseForge file 2265882 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled2b92f92c564d20b0b7faf1981cbe1322e52f4bac · CurseForge file 2275434 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede50a70d3f65bdfb59c2fef2db2d6515aa1e640f1 · CurseForge file 2232793 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5e59570024a10dbf53f154f428f01f5fc2180b9d · CurseForge file 2262112 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled7a874ee79a88cf66bd5355c8393069b3ac39c631 · CurseForge file 2230518 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda6eb80cfb45b0bf5595459ebe03ff577f6cfbd90 · CurseForge file 2267304 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb3f02f7049eedef71ebd7ad192c3cc23cf1268c9 · CurseForge file 2234410 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled12e2a31d7a5f48759a932682414d875d35956020 · CurseForge file 2262119 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledPick your setup
Simply Magic Pack by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.
Recent files
Simply Magic Pack versions and loaders
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.