CurseForge · Minecraft modpack
Equivalent Escape
Puzzle Pack where you try to escape from a SkyBlock map to get revenge on the Old Gods
Quick answer
Which Equivalent Escape release should I use?
Equivalent Escape-1.0.1.zip is a complete pack release for 1.12.2 with Forge 14.23.5.2847. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 64 mods in this pack file.
Pack setup
How should I set up Equivalent Escape for players and a server?
Use Equivalent Escape-1.0.1.zip as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.
A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.
These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.
What are the server requirements for Equivalent Escape?
Equivalent Escape-1.0.1.zip. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.
The selected pack release is Equivalent Escape-1.0.1.zip. That file is for Minecraft 1.12.2 with Forge 14.23.5.2847. It contains 64 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.
About this project
What kind of pack is Equivalent Escape?

Equivalent Escape
"The old gods have sent their minions after me. They shredded my defenses, my armor and my home. I can hear them gnawing on my last line of defense, and death will follow. Unless..."
And so I ripped out a random page of my mystical book of dimensional teleportations and cast it. Just to find me in an odd place somewhere in the Realm of Life, with no tools, no weapons, no power, and no way to get back home. But with a burning desire for revenge!
Content
This is a SkyBlock-like puzzle modpack where you try to unlock items for your ProjectE table with Botania as your companion, and finally try to fight the Old Gods of AbyssalCraft.
You start in the Garden of Glass map with nothing but dirt and some roots to give you the basic Botania flowers. From there you will try to figure out how to unlock various items. Almost all items have an EMC value, so a lot of the grind with those mods is eliminated thanks to your ProjectE table. While ProjectEx is also included, this pack is about solving puzzles and not about generating insane amounts of EMC. Actually getting EMC in sufficient quantities is part of the puzzle. Once you got your basics setup you can begin on working through AbyssalCraft and find a way to kill the Old Gods that tormented you initially. But beware: those fights are not going to be easy!
Everything is lightly guided through quests to help you through the mods if you have no experience with them. Those quests are however only designed as hints and will not solve the puzzles for you. They also provide a background story for your entertainment. Technically all quests are optional, so if you already know how to handle Botania and AbyssalCraft you are free to ignore them. And for those who love them achievement quests are included as well.
This pack was made for single player, but you should be able to play it with a friend.
A small note on grinding: generally some items require you to grind something, however for certain very rare items I made some modifications so grind does not get too excessive. Rule of thumb: if it takes you more than an hour of grinding to get something you are most likely doing it wrong.
State of the pack
The modpack is in version 1.0, but has been well tested. Bugs and quirks however might still occur. If you find any issues, crashes or other things please feel free to report them. Also please do not spoiler the solutions!
The latest version of the modpack is available through the Twitch launcher.
Mod List
Major mods
ProjectE
Botania
Abyssalcraft
Minor Mods
Better Builder's Wands
Corail Tombstone
Dimensional Doors
Everlasting Abilities
Rustic
Secret Rooms
Weirding Gadget
And several other mods to fix quirks and to provide a better experience.
Project description from CurseForge.
Mods in Equivalent Escape-1.0.1.zip
Open any mod on Modpacks.ch to check its files and dependencies.
232580099294382301156409dbba5db1d8750479 · CurseForge file 2915961 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda6c3f128116e92e763464801bed1b0d130aafca6 · CurseForge file 2915816 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9531e665ad5d5aa7a84890147dddb6eaf86a5752 · CurseForge file 2823030 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled23162a97cab0adb4be2fc6d3937c613929d1d5c7 · CurseForge file 2496585 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledcb13fcfb18a9cb0cbd825fd5fe8d813c77368549 · CurseForge file 2518667 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledcff634959ddc078c44bf0a661d1c98aa6f9a7440 · CurseForge file 2531564 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb90b6fdb6efd15cb376303da90a6632534e642ff · CurseForge file 2443194 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled181062c89f2016f06e73864eab7c2ff016ccc754 · CurseForge file 2537917 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled83a1864dd78f48102609849dd36866d6cf32b907 · CurseForge file 2836960 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled54b0b10d5a01a17dba2b50d2104f2ff970c98f84 · CurseForge file 2846950 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledd378cee9195841ea78bb9800f543d718ef2c60ef · CurseForge file 2915375 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled6ea78bea8006e3924bc37c2aef0115134c8af07b · CurseForge file 2666198 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9d37ca4704bdc571fac3d37145c5e74e87a7cb85 · CurseForge file 2857064 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5f0699d9dc850ce29fae8329e4b7089a88cd1fb0 · CurseForge file 2838090 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled892e0788531269bfa2f356e4e12825e19d4e5412 · CurseForge file 2915363 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled140bdea72c821319455cce627729b88b432af9d4 · CurseForge file 2716272 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleddc195efc7c8c94685e41e3f952143c526a7db5a8 · CurseForge file 2880441 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede3197fc44aa2f59897713a8889a5a56c0f8ccbf3 · CurseForge file 2624732 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledd3f19e09346849b71a447b5e6253f9b2cd110756 · CurseForge file 2499252 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled30c939f2305b862ed70b2144912ba25418430c36 · CurseForge file 2558528 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled51ba50251c2821c8fe22a6918bab8f87cb7a75c0 · CurseForge file 2689502 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3f8b68125260507363b6b641f1fb7f3a37c24b26 · CurseForge file 2831248 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled85824e801c2ed5c4ba36dd5762410d3677bae575 · CurseForge file 2778295 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled846751f06a9876240a70a8e2348554776bb0b4ed · CurseForge file 2763155 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled635bd0338a5b1e3b67b50f5a4c7311e1a6b579f6 · CurseForge file 2463272 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1745ca1164b14f6d72e25777770d2675b3a4cbf0 · CurseForge file 2863246 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled20ddf96ff380f1f3219305f2efc6742ab5999449 · CurseForge file 2819669 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled813b7ea1c8ffa8eb2450288f083745010f5682d4 · CurseForge file 2891572 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled6b844e001339535cb820072207b638b6e908a13e · CurseForge file 2827655 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede8111cdd82ab2d9ebde8030b80569318c0683521 · CurseForge file 2835289 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledd779aff0b03266bdb1d1e186d813abe7d49e2c29 · CurseForge file 2391198 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled095b3b85d05118602c7678beb1e56d26930fd0e7 · CurseForge file 2645992 · Project link unavailable Side not labellede157c222e621622a90e76fa1ccfe7eb49c030dfc · CurseForge file 2915065 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled963c9943f0df194c0484ef038f2f7a7684b2d0e2 · CurseForge file 2546769 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled2cf5299329443cde00b9d43027949bc1aba11597 · CurseForge file 2699980 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb7ce5f00e9709e08e81c597dc2d7336f58b7fe8e · CurseForge file 2803400 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled94864b8144caac3d1f8b2c00b2f3a7ca8dad4031 · CurseForge file 2491927 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3d4c9b8bb4ad948c7e26b7becd1c836f8cb34d07 · CurseForge file 2728585 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled38de949c94ac06b2fce94e642b729568ce7788af · CurseForge file 2563430 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled919614e5f1591d79c81b563a42042cfacccb42c1 · CurseForge file 2881277 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled0d3b0589021905b2eab8ba93805e9fdef463288e · CurseForge file 2671937 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda4625a61c9ef53412e0e467d23f25c5543658677 · CurseForge file 2684561 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled831c286d99fe78503e966ef80ad27f54ae6a81cb · CurseForge file 2595310 · Project link unavailable Client only0646f32db87518de3aef26cf65eebec906a0751c · CurseForge file 2556230 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled13761bbd7e7db28fe2a626d812a286760a1aad6a · CurseForge file 2432422 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled699a1235d426775c87123ea34c5bad3bb51fc03e · CurseForge file 2568865 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9804876a655365926757eda750189cd97b5bad69 · CurseForge file 2731963 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled0fbf049b5b431d52f18607fa1f1df09b3584aa6f · CurseForge file 2694382 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledc22bce1ca24762712680b9e107b77df921847f14 · CurseForge file 2905184 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledf10e63fc3c4bf4d34acbfe06a180152dd5d29df1 · CurseForge file 2702991 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb2a7cd41bd967665117baa3766818987d8f974a7 · CurseForge file 2745445 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda3dc78c2d6a877f6f144122cca0eaa02c6065860 · CurseForge file 2748127 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledbe3dedc6a808f13828373176d653d2e0bb629eeb · CurseForge file 2560638 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledf5a7aa717f2b4245ec7c0444bb9a9fdd7f154f04 · CurseForge file 2841018 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled2a85061dbfe548b4c20ee495ae5835fadf8d9dfd · CurseForge file 2561617 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledd79494b27d6b9193714fbad2f054951dc9c2320f · CurseForge file 2508268 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledd5b5be5d5d54de5ed35c96131118c411a51129bc · CurseForge file 2667280 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled7365b5415d5f1a39997fe142ccc42ae732e31c01 · CurseForge file 2707353 · Project link unavailable Client onlyaffc3b957c805193504c7c0c8825dff3ad624654 · CurseForge file 2912064 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleda84c9bd0c66b98be16c5070480458ae12f4a5e79 · CurseForge file 2880863 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled646fc28aa81773662e33a3b447e830b816528fc9 · CurseForge file 2915154 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled875b2192e4897267d524202805d2dbb1b1877ff7 · CurseForge file 2571285 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled8518861bf46a9ec99d89f2b138ed0790fb858071 · CurseForge file 2807433 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb21a3cbb5bcecac448c471a438c17febe8d1f953 · CurseForge file 2708729 · Project link unavailable Side not labelledPick your setup
Equivalent Escape by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.
Recent files
Equivalent Escape versions and loaders
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.