
Modrinth · Minecraft modpack
Slick and Packed
A slick modpack with tons of quality of life features that is packed with features and optimisations - and is completely vanilla! Some mods (such as freelook) may not be allowed on specific servers, but most are allowed everywhere.
Quick answer
Which Slick and Packed release should I use?
Slick and Packed 2.1.0 is a complete pack release for 1.21.1 with Fabric 0.16.10. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 115 mods in this pack file.
Pack setup
How should I set up Slick and Packed for players and a server?
Use Slick and Packed 2.1.0 as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.
A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.
These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.
What are the server requirements for Slick and Packed?
Slick and Packed 2.1.0. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.
The selected pack release is Slick and Packed 2.1.0. That file is for Minecraft 1.21.1 with Fabric 0.16.10. It contains 115 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.
About this project
What kind of pack is Slick and Packed?
This is a slick modpack with tons of features to improve quality of life and performance, all whist keeping blocks and items vanilla! It inclues some of my favourite resource packs and shaders, and tons of QoL mods, some of which you may not have heard of.
I've spent lots of time optimising it, to the point that it boosts frames more than seems possible. There's so much optimisation I don't even know how it got to this point. Even a potato could run shaders with this. I mean it's more optimised than Fabulously Optimised!
It should be legal for most servers too - some specific mods (such as Freelook) are banned on certain servers, so make sure to check server regulations beforehand - but for private SMPs this is great: no unfair advantages, just a polished experience.
Project description from Modrinth.
Mods in Slick and Packed 2.1.0
Open any mod on Modpacks.ch to check its files and dependencies.
01a4d6e45b16b96589851ae6ab0bbaf9bd8e1212 · Modrinth version 2Q7C9fEN · Project link unavailable Client only66c053e74379607c614ad252b8f838d3a2533e32 · Modrinth version agiByWs3 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled97452cfadfde1f8f8c67838643019eabafa58fbb · Modrinth version b5ZiCjAr · Project link unavailable Side not labellede71346a43c563e5784580dd096338acfb45f49d4 · Modrinth version Wto0RchG · Project link unavailable Side not labellede542c093648bd0c8c86b7ac31c23d0823d3f6e12 · Modrinth version k9jCz9gz · Project link unavailable Client only2d106da58d9d7e1376d7b56ac5a8607621fbf116 · Modrinth version SV5tgbW3 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled888488898628016d421bc6b4fe2ae998aba2b522 · Modrinth version gTsJRSdq · Project link unavailable Client onlyabbf9bed4f1f6ca50865da55f7e7000d536d4fa2 · Modrinth version ZXsKhKR4 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5f8b30c57ff09f881dbbb2ad2378b15f13d05cab · Modrinth version DNTkxJTx · Project link unavailable Client only18bc5c4f40ff6e47d65526a59244c9ea57b83e3f · Modrinth version ZPmX9Uy3 · Project link unavailable Client only22442f5594bd537ab603cb36fba70363ebb7992a · Modrinth version phATjGhF · Project link unavailable Client onlydfa517fdb6e3fd2893f5d40f2c06cf01fb2a5db1 · Modrinth version oeSOphtG · Project link unavailable Client only8e9267af712b705ab08e46c27aa27e6814f20e32 · Modrinth version H5YtgA2t · Project link unavailable Optional Side not labelleda9f2b1af1dc26b23c1f07a067b58781280e3274d · Modrinth version 8zG4dQ2R · Project link unavailable Client only1fac1afe2e82f57be516d94f8b5e85db882653ba · Modrinth version O4wSETwq · Project link unavailable Client only85476111e485f41b6a3509f4d3e3a98eb466bc75 · Modrinth version 1Z7aeSRu · Project link unavailable Server only2b68d2bd507cd9f45fdd637ba32e8a47de6bda35 · Modrinth version dPliWter · Project link unavailable Side not labelledeeed84e999045dada698454a845202289ca54977 · Modrinth version ulZDYpW0 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5569769f66eda6d51ca3ae56d58d5a4657f19ef9 · Modrinth version JUnP9V1A · Project link unavailable Client only5d82342a2df53fd6df712bfdd583a811572918a4 · Modrinth version HpMb5wGb · Project link unavailable Side not labelled14628ba309d876cfefc4cef864a66ef12812066c · Modrinth version 3ene3W1l · Project link unavailable Side not labelledc7f09b53512604c2ba6803b1247bc70e4d0f8f8c · Modrinth version kSPJ4hQv · Project link unavailable Client only861289790275c9f0110ee8554d60e855adbd4793 · Modrinth version iuPtzUI7 · Project link unavailable Client only42d2da7c10a4078f1039e1a83e2713b88f8ed8de · Modrinth version rLxrxXBc · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9e4347716b9a9b8eca89733e3e936bb03e300fd0 · Modrinth version EhLyjbcU · Project link unavailable Side not labellede1f494684b6ee9d3c8e50a34002c32331b3ffd0a · Modrinth version b3VxU7eO · Project link unavailable Client onlydf25e8cfe06917963778723a1d9a60610dd21bec · Modrinth version ZpKb4kZp · Project link unavailable Side not labelled4ddb38099c466f663ce97e4bfcc741a53e0cb48e · Modrinth version vBXl66wc · Project link unavailable Side not labelled717a005d680d86e22a9406b227f85decd88513a0 · Modrinth version phWUwjYc · Project link unavailable Client onlyd81359d77fc7c5437f3e83e519dc2f869300f0cd · Modrinth version HBZAPs3u · Project link unavailable Client onlyebbb0bbfd426906c426b6c896c70d18644e2a5e9 · Modrinth version 7qgqhB3h · Project link unavailable Client only7c595765bd95f9bc4edbbef5070637f568e68924 · Modrinth version Sw0q85rE · Project link unavailable Client only9e2a99e7dd4772492a62acc62174baa56e581af8 · Modrinth version MQuJQtw8 · Project link unavailable Client onlyb9c2dfd1276e46771ded5fc41e7a4eaa3f550b80 · Modrinth version cUQ7PU4B · Project link unavailable Client only937dfbbaaaebe935bc6c2538861c7b75106b07b6 · Modrinth version yhV8WpQg · Project link unavailable Client only545047b690a33a593aa999c1fe5e2216e0493d36 · Modrinth version biIRIp2X · Project link unavailable Side not labellede3d4ebcc5aef85967ba622f9631e0897cbcd4e2c · Modrinth version csX9r2wS · Project link unavailable Side not labelled3036ebf502ca6816a8b700ede223052575ac2dc9 · Modrinth version NpyrzO8Q · Project link unavailable Client only44e6178f00703b887d551fbbe27ba8b34699445e · Modrinth version 24ohs0tI · Project link unavailable Client only9c4bf4fc3292d627fe0eff85a96672a15f27338c · Modrinth version dIGKewCo · Project link unavailable Client only48ee764932d0c8ec81a2223dbe333886938e512c · Modrinth version bwKMSBhn · Project link unavailable Side not labelled33f591c1bbf02afd38f51ba95ec93b0ce4d2deb8 · Modrinth version vQyhWboq · Project link unavailable Client only08710688eb96ef4572fa306e4218cc7b7409285a · Modrinth version HcbVIxAm · Project link unavailable Client only92a8d8128d1da6f1c8d8ddfe53cb9b1168d151ad · Modrinth version ptt6wi97 · Project link unavailable Client only7c2f565a5bc4fd111fb48c9fc7ddcc2a7b502840 · Modrinth version IxqhyaDR · Project link unavailable Client onlycff21f254e911a323fe49015d12e548d3e3b8d7c · Modrinth version kOmySYD4 · Project link unavailable Side not labelleddf43636f1f20d84b49fb0364b80ad58a21787cae · Modrinth version KlrngQ8q · Project link unavailable Client only220893ae42e5f60d3048fedd80dcb6bbcaaa419c · Modrinth version Pg76zkO0 · Project link unavailable Client only8416f690b9afe7159900a7f47520e07483946219 · Modrinth version vmyclz8X · Project link unavailable Side not labellede4e125088d8654f91562e78a00bdec22f74bc07f · Modrinth version ATB4eNEP · Project link unavailable Client onlybab8572658297a65e6883b8a8e74effe3e35e5b0 · Modrinth version YbLgHBjQ · Project link unavailable Optional Client only9da1186de7b7b3db4d4a8684363896b267855b6f · Modrinth version 5yXBG0Ls · Project link unavailable Optional Client only4e0df4011503b4b36ba69877ea7247c1a47fea00 · Modrinth version zsoi0dso · Project link unavailable Client onlybe585baafcfe1f6b972b8a819f66177d3b1b985b · Modrinth version yZWXg0WM · Project link unavailable Client only29abb7c17cd34c5e3fd49fa5ed4525fd6146aac0 · Modrinth version BTxdJfoV · Project link unavailable Optional Side not labelled8da02944ed954da2e54df889ffe7c589b6031602 · Modrinth version ibXzxN3B · Project link unavailable Client only73e792eb5f120787becda4b87b6ff18b26caea50 · Modrinth version Acz3ttTp · Project link unavailable Side not labelled21c82ab70e7b427e07cee07cec26ba603301d83e · Modrinth version QFfBwOwT · Project link unavailable Server only244b78c6b2dbf54a5ff3cd9363459d2bfe498f3b · Modrinth version acVocwK7 · Project link unavailable Client only7d82a004403b7780d4443d8e40361a55cfd0ae63 · Modrinth version N08Z8wog · Project link unavailable Side not labelledcc4494359564dc71e149df7b981d9c4d4f3260a7 · Modrinth version JWtSqSeY · Project link unavailable Optional Server onlyf91cfeb927feab9cc31a09f7d64184f431114371 · Modrinth version HIlaYrgj · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1391a296bba14d33ff24faf11c948c3968b7c6ac · Modrinth version F7TTv9rc · Project link unavailable Client onlyb8069f2a672abdea1112daa6d716a0e482cf61ea · Modrinth version FUZo6yCk · Project link unavailable Client only4ab39e9c736e7204146792c545ec5b29fc0a3872 · Modrinth version NnNX8LBn · Project link unavailable Side not labelled6213120772192040a0aeb5c7cfe330c068605b1f · Modrinth version YIfqIJ8q · Project link unavailable Client only733ba14a0b780c76ffef5935a512aedb8e1bef60 · Modrinth version y4J2jK6V · Project link unavailable Client onlyfe1c769c92697d9b99e697a27ea27b812b7c0e81 · Modrinth version Ws2cSxCC · Project link unavailable Client onlyee81af33a5606ef2cd057e075833d7c69836c210 · Modrinth version ylmBQ38A · Project link unavailable Client onlyf1a86dc1fbf426cc14fe7381f0c12a87a4771a08 · Modrinth version wYDSHpp7 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled8f6411d547bfccf220027f78387c4ec42c6ca186 · Modrinth version dKdh61TL · Project link unavailable Side not labelled642a672cfc60ff1e1262a39d7e160b1381c5120c · Modrinth version 4sGQgiu2 · Project link unavailable Server onlybbd309efa0fa2c69e0be268ccf06949ca07076a3 · Modrinth version 23vBW8kj · Project link unavailable Client onlyae8e1cbd5de6cf6f450bb44cd69cd284dad690dd · Modrinth version 3fv8O3xX · Project link unavailable Side not labelled06ebc672c1bc833b674427d66c3d64036e1e4dcd · Modrinth version 3L83QwKZ · Project link unavailable Optional Client only16174341e3b3733316608161ac86f6b2ea43ac49 · Modrinth version 6d1vaxHI · Project link unavailable Side not labelled80d3f9d8a5a9eb7b062da1e1c0d19941cf40ab64 · Modrinth version Jbz0HPNl · Project link unavailable Client only45725e6d33b624e565a7a6e5d3627af40814288d · Modrinth version JB1fLQnc · Project link unavailable Side not labelled5a291300cce1fe7c87c43b48205e438c4af0692b · Modrinth version 7oqHYCAB · Project link unavailable Side not labelled21134697c26b73cde41d1575c725ab30736d6b17 · Modrinth version mau4pnKr · Project link unavailable Client onlyabf80d30c7d0becd724b04a98cbd6aa2fbf9c2d2 · Modrinth version 16oSWtZM · Project link unavailable Client onlyaa59b31359c2211f4a2d401235c4926084d4f97e · Modrinth version 3dq7wTCR · Project link unavailable Client onlyee47d1175289f6a5b9f22201c19e110990a20c8b · Modrinth version UYjf83IN · Project link unavailable Client only97f0e8f34f677ee4f753a557588de5c1e1135ca2 · Modrinth version RdCtekQG · Project link unavailable Optional Client only5f4badc70228911a335bab8000a2ab96e6feac0b · Modrinth version ldikpKJL · Project link unavailable Optional Client only5f61f50e36f1f957dbb87eda02da95d847b4a943 · Modrinth version cE5TczQr · Project link unavailable Side not labelled897db862307353e7eb9d0dd37fb6b43bdd06f6b5 · Modrinth version hIejSxjq · Project link unavailable Client onlyf37cbd1faceecb7808234968f6e7a100a5461fa1 · Modrinth version J4n3Uh3Y · Project link unavailable Client only73a4b5e599e55e76bd3a53df55327ea65dd8b472 · Modrinth version wPZETsJM · Project link unavailable Server onlybc7e37366904c233ea90f9e7dcd42933c613e7fd · Modrinth version r7UZSbfj · Project link unavailable Client only5d6fe44b2ef8890fd3925250ebe2636f69552aff · Modrinth version lkUZHpIx · Project link unavailable Client only83ce9cb551cfb03569a39a94cbed8686b2e6abc0 · Modrinth version 1HA8AoCS · Project link unavailable Client only9ce40c7a067d76eedffc684d635707347ed94799 · Modrinth version 3SwY9JwD · Project link unavailable Client only66160fac4fdb9ddd854c5ed068fc329d24d09fd1 · Modrinth version anDafurZ · Project link unavailable Client only928a2598178c3a58b0638bab842f467d2e49251a · Modrinth version u1OEbNKx · Project link unavailable Client only07d9f758338ad5be38b7fa1eb32c71a7c4840ea0 · Modrinth version tVu2EZ4u · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9534adeab6a0bb63e2fe7c8f1c658451a79382c3 · Modrinth version qsQw2lAa · Project link unavailable Client onlyca84433d2136d0387f61bfeb2d3005e4bad4bb9a · Modrinth version mkLnP0Lq · Project link unavailable Client onlyeff42cbeee6fe9a7f3c57031c23200256366dcd1 · Modrinth version cALUj9l1 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled9d8b68a748183f34c519e281f2407ce757205281 · Modrinth version hfemWKXB · Project link unavailable Client only84be79a9bbcb80c0ddb9e34f71b0064bd2e6b204 · Modrinth version mSYrCaov · Project link unavailable Side not labellede9681a1963843e5be381d7ba6b2e869b47f062e6 · Modrinth version rEF3UnUI · Project link unavailable Side not labelled66ba79dd83e459c1a47b77d041d56424b6978e7c · Modrinth version 9wwdRqkT · Project link unavailable Side not labelled4b54a369c6bbe2b5562054bcdc0017da4612ecba · Modrinth version siUdmOAH · Project link unavailable Client only47fe715b4b41644817cac50a7c79ecf26f48d7e3 · Modrinth version F4sjmsi3 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled1099fa3055eee8ab6c503d40001682fa83c07e04 · Modrinth version Rh86Cb7C · Project link unavailable Optional Client onlyde704792c691e3d19316c87c21c9ad2bee6c66c3 · Modrinth version B2L4LeMV · Project link unavailable Client only65c409b26db240b7b3a19ada2355901303f63224 · Modrinth version sHQI0dId · Project link unavailable Side not labelled953f9c46258d9293c6a353c17d8355eae7a3db0c · Modrinth version GngqTZ0E · Project link unavailable Side not labelledb541c66e507bf602bd2ce165e2efefc44ad62c1f · Modrinth version d0ufppyc · Project link unavailable Side not labelled26fd819b7b62f19c07a04812d2539a3755ae0ef6 · Modrinth version 7Sn0LZxI · Project link unavailable Optional Client only3854bef072f7637ef7523d7a6e97b50649833b3e · Modrinth version IaH8q5hM · Project link unavailable Side not labelledf0e1c3efb9391097e37234d9731b7012344e2478 · Modrinth version HXRzzOuL · Project link unavailable Side not labelled97f4b9793fbd2f06e2e8d93a7fe23f38799ed4a7 · Modrinth version iu96ISLv · Project link unavailable Side not labelled2a4c2770b97ec8888eaa4fb9f304e3505b7b42bc · Modrinth version mGFci27z · Project link unavailable Client onlyPick your setup
Slick and Packed by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.
Recent files
Slick and Packed versions and loaders
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.