Back to modpacks
Alinea Essentials (unofficial) project artwork

Modrinth · Minecraft modpack

Alinea Essentials (unofficial)

This is a community modpack for the Alinea Server with every essential and the nice to have mods.

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Alinea Essentials (unofficial) release should I use?

Updated 2 years ago
Latest stable file Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1
Game version 1.20.4
Loader Fabric 0.15.1

Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1 is a complete pack release for 1.20.4 with Fabric 0.15.1. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 15 mods in this pack file.

Pack setup

How should I set up Alinea Essentials (unofficial) for players and a server?

Use Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1 as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.

Client instance Install Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1
Dedicated server setup Match Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1
Pack loader Fabric 0.15.1

A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.

Referenced mods 15
Client only 0
Server only 0
Not labelled 15

These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.

What are the server requirements for Alinea Essentials (unofficial)?

Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.

15 mods in this pack file

The selected pack release is Alinea Essentials (unofficial) 1.2.1. That file is for Minecraft 1.20.4 with Fabric 0.15.1. It contains 15 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.

About this project

What kind of pack is Alinea Essentials (unofficial)?

This is a community modpack for the Alinea server that includes every mod recommended for it.

If you play on an other server with no enchantment limit this pack is perfect for you, because it removes the Too Expensive text from an anvil and has every useful mod when playing on servers.

If you play on a server with an enchantment limit, feel free to use this pack, because it is optimised for servers with custom content, but remove the "Anvil Too Expensive" mod from the pack.

The Mods:

Essentials

  • Plasmo Voice - In-game proximity chat
  • EMI - Show all items are their recipes in an inventory sidebar
  • Mod Menu - View and configure mods
  • Sodium - Greatly increase rendering speed
  • Indium - Makes Sodium compatible with more other mods
  • Starlight - Greatly increase chunk loading speed
  • Krypton - Increase network speed
  • Ferrite Core - Decrease RAM usage
  • DashLoader - Near-instantly load the server resource pack

Nice to have

  • Anvil Too Expensive - removes the Too Expensive text from an anvil
  • Iris - Beautiful shaders, compatible with Optifine shaderpacks [Caution could be laggy]
  • Bobby - Increase client render distance beyond server render distance
  • Continuity - Connected glass textures
  • JourneyMap - Minimap that integrates with the server
  • Polymer - Better integration with server-side items

Discontinued

This pack is discontinued because there is a official version now, I don't need to update this anymore.

Project description from Modrinth.

Pick your setup

Alinea Essentials (unofficial) by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

2 available setups

Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.

Recent files

Alinea Essentials (unofficial) versions and loaders

3 of 3 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.