
Modrinth · Minecraft modpack
Sodium Extra
Lightweight optimization modpack
Quick answer
Which Sodium Extra release should I use?
Sodium Extra 26.1.2-1.0.0 is a complete pack release for 26.1.2 with Fabric 0.19.3. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 26 mods in this pack file.
Pack setup
How should I set up Sodium Extra for players and a server?
Use Sodium Extra 26.1.2-1.0.0 as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.
A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.
These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.
What are the server requirements for Sodium Extra?
Sodium Extra 26.1.2-1.0.0. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.
The selected pack release is Sodium Extra 26.1.2-1.0.0. That file is for Minecraft 26.1.2 with Fabric 0.19.3. It contains 26 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.
About this project
What kind of pack is Sodium Extra?
Description
Simple client-side modpack for vanilla gameplay. Fairly good optimization and nothing else. You can build your own qol modpack, based on enhanced sodium. A modlist for the specific version can be found in dependencies of every modpack version.
Optimizing mods such as sodium and lithium provide better performance than optifine. The mods included in the assembly were selected in such a way as not to break your game worlds and provide increased performance.
Modlist
- [EMF] Entity Model Features
- [ETF] Entity Texture Features
- Bad Optimizations
- Cloth Config API
- Concurrent Chunk Management Engine
- Controlling
- Entity Culling
- Fabric API
- Fabric Language Kotlin
- Fast IP Ping
- FerriteCore
- ImmediatelyFast
- Iris Shaders
- Kryptоn
- Language Reload
- Lithium
- Mod Menu
- More Culling
- OptiGUI
- Reese's Sodium Options
- ScalableLux
- Sodium
- Sodium Extra
- Sodium Shadowy Path Blocks
- Text Placeholder API
Project description from Modrinth.
Pick your setup
Sodium Extra by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
26.1.2
1 loader build26.1.1
1 loader build26.1
1 loader build1.21.11
1 loader buildMade local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.
Recent files
Sodium Extra versions and loaders
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.