Back to mods
Multiplayer Spawners project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Multiplayer Spawners

Never miss out on dungeon experience again! Each player gets their own spawner experience - disable spawners for yourself while keeping them active for friends who haven't explored yet

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Multiplayer Spawners release matches 1.20.1 Forge?

Updated 8 months ago
Best match for your filters Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar
Game version 1.20.1
Loader Forge

Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar targets 1.20.1 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Multiplayer Spawners required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Forge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar need?

Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar on 1.20.1 Forge. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Multiplayer Spawners without breaking your instance.

Built for Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar on 1.20.1 Forge. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar. It targets 1.20.1 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside Multiplayer Spawners - Forge - 1.20.1 - 1.1.0.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Multiplayer Spawners add?

🏰 Fair Dungeon Adventures for Everyone! 🏰


The Problem This Mod Solves

We've all been there - you're exploring with friends, someone finds an awesome dungeon, and by the time you get there, all the spawners are broken and the challenge is gone. What should have been an exciting mob-filled adventure becomes a boring empty hallway. MultiplayerSpawners fixes this frustrating multiplayer experience by making spawners personal rather than shared resources.

✨ Core Features

Personal Spawner System

  • Individual Challenge: Each player gets their own full dungeon experience with active spawners
  • Preserve the Adventure: Late arrivals to dungeons face the same exciting mob encounters
  • Visual Feedback: Clear textures show which spawners you've already conquered
  • Smart Persistence: Spawner states save with the world and sync across clients

How It Works

  1. First Interaction: When you "break" a spawner, you get all the normal XP and drops, but the spawner remains in the world
  2. Personal Disabling: The spawner becomes disabled only for you - no more creatures spawn when you're nearby
  3. Others Face the Challenge: Your friends see the spawner as fully active and must overcome the same mob encounters
  4. Visual Clarity: Enabled spawners show a unique texture so you know which dungeons you've already conquered


🕯️ Torch Extinguishing System - Keep Spawners Functional

Smart Spawner Protection

MultiplayerSpawners includes a crucial feature to prevent torch spam from disabling spawner functionality!

  • Smart Detection: Spawners detect torches placed within 7 blocks that would interfere with mob spawning
  • Configurable Timer: Torches get extinguished after a customizable delay (default: 10 seconds)
  • Unlit Torches: Extinguished torches become "Unlit Torch" blocks that drop normal torches when broken
  • Fully Optional: Can be completely disabled or have the timer adjusted via config/commands

Why This Matters

  • Functional Spawners: Prevents players from lighting up areas so much that spawners can't work properly
  • Natural Mob Spawning: Maintains proper light levels for both spawner-based and natural mob generation
  • Balanced Lighting: Encourages strategic torch placement rather than mindless spam
  • Preserves Intended Difficulty: Keeps spawners operating as designed without being completely negated by excessive lighting

The system ensures that spawners can continue doing their job - spawning mobs - rather than being rendered useless by torch placement that brings light levels too high for mob spawning.


⚙️ Usage & Commands

Basic Usage

  • Simply explore dungeons normally - hit spawners with any tool to claim your XP and disable them for yourself
  • Spawners you've conquered show a different texture and won't spawn mobs for you anymore
  • Other players see them as normal spawners and must face the full challenge

Commands (Operator only)

/multiplayerspawners allow_break <x> <y> <z>  - Permanently break a disabled spawner
/multiplayerspawners torch delay <seconds>     - Set torch extinguish delay (0 = disabled)  
/multiplayerspawners torch info               - Show current torch system settings

🔧 Technical Details

Compatibility

  • Multiloader: Works on both Fabric and Forge
  • Minecraft Version: 1.20.1
  • Server-Client: Full multiplayer support with optimized networking
  • Performance: Efficient caching and smart tick optimization

Data Storage

  • Spawner states are stored directly in the spawner's NBT data
  • Survives world saves/loads and chunk unloading
  • No external files or databases required

🔮 The Result

Transform your multiplayer Minecraft experience from rushed dungeon clearing into individual conquests where everyone faces the full challenge. Every player gets their moment of triumph against active spawners, every dungeon maintains its intended difficulty, and every mob encounter remains as thrilling as intended.

Download now and give every player the dungeon challenge they deserve!


Compatible with most other mods - if you find any conflicts, please report them!

❤ Discord ➜ https://discord.gg/EeQgres2Fz

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Multiplayer Spawners by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

4 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Multiplayer Spawners versions and loaders

4 of 9 releases match
Clear filters

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.