CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Cave Dust Rethinking
Adds the white ash particles from the Basalt Deltas biome to caves.
Quick answer
Which Cave Dust Rethinking release should I use?
Cave Dust Rethinking cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar targets 26.2 with Fabric. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. All 1 required mods have matching files.
Where it goes
Is Cave Dust Rethinking required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Cave Dust Rethinking cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar need?
cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Cave Dust Rethinking without breaking your instance.
Built for Cave Dust Rethinking cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar. It targets 26.2 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Cave Dust Rethinking add?
Original mod - Cave Dust by LizCannotEven
What is different from the original?
Cave Dust Rethinking keeps the atmosphere and core dust-generation behavior of the original mod while improving performance and reliability.
- Dust no longer appears inside solid blocks or fluids.
- The default particle density has been rebalanced from 25 to 14, keeping caves visibly dusty with a smaller FPS impact.
- Particle processing has been optimized to reduce unnecessary calculations.
- Configuration values are checked to prevent invalid settings from causing problems.
- Compatible with particle optimization mods such as AsyncParticles, Smart Particles, and Particle Core.
- Support has been added for newer Minecraft versions and additional mod loaders.
The particle density can still be adjusted in the configuration if you prefer more or less dust.
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Cave Dust Rethinking by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
26.2
1 loader build26.1.1
1 loader build1.21.11
1 loader build1.21.1
1 loader build1.20.1
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Cave Dust Rethinking versions and loaders
cave_dust-3.2.1+26.2-fabric.jar
25 Aug 2026
cave_dust-3.2.1+1.21.11-fabric.jar
25 Aug 2026
cavedust-3.2.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
25 Aug 2026
cavedust-3.2.1+1.20.1-forge.jar
25 Aug 2026
cave_dust-3.2.0+26.2-fabric.jar
20 Jul 2026
cave_dust-3.2.0+26.1.1-fabric.jar
20 Jul 2026
cave_dust-3.2.0+1.21.11-fabric.jar
20 Jul 2026
cavedust-3.2.0+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
20 Jul 2026
cavedust-3.2.0+1.20.1-forge.jar
20 Jul 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.