CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Create: Constellation
Unlock Create recipes through a skill tree. Craft with machines to earn EXP, convert it to points, spend points on unlocks. Gated recipes stay blocked everywhere until purchased. Configurable via datapack JSON. Tree GUI opens with the I key.
Quick answer
Which Create: Constellation release should I use?
Create: Constellation createtree-3.2.3.jar targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Create: Constellation required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Create: Constellation createtree-3.2.3.jar need?
createtree-3.2.3.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Create: Constellation without breaking your instance.
Built for Create: Constellation createtree-3.2.3.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use createtree-3.2.3.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside createtree-3.2.3.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Create: Constellation add?
How it works
Crafted a shaft or cogwheel in a mechanical crafter — you got EXP. Hit 150 EXP — you got a point. Spent a point to unlock an item — now it can be crafted anywhere: crafting table, press, mixer, saw, crushing wheels. Until you unlock it, machines simply won't run the recipe; items are returned, nothing is destroyed
The tree is a solar system. The main Create branch is the sun in the center, planets orbiting it are separate branches: fluids, logistics, contraptions. Click a planet and the camera flies along with it on its orbit. GUI - Button "I"

Configuration
Which items go where and what they cost is all JSON (data/createtree/createtree/skill_tree.json). Overridable with a datapack, /reload picks it up. Items fall into three categories: light (1 point), medium (2), complex (3). Cost and EXP reward can be set per item
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Create: Constellation by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Create: Constellation versions and loaders
createtree-3.2.3.jar
22 Sept 2026
createtree-3.2.2.jar
14 Sept 2026
createtree-3.2.1.jar
10 Sept 2026
createtree-3.2.0.jar
9 Sept 2026
createtree-2.2.0.jar
9 Sept 2026
createtree-1.2.0.jar
9 Sept 2026
createtree-1.1.0.jar
9 Sept 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.