CurseForge · Minecraft mod
PALE LURKER.JAR
The Pale Lurker is a terrifying entity that relentlessly hunts the one who dares to enter it's lair...
Quick answer
Which PALE LURKER.JAR release should I use?
PALE LURKER.JAR the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar targets 1.19.2 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is PALE LURKER.JAR required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does PALE LURKER.JAR the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar need?
the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add PALE LURKER.JAR without breaking your instance.
Built for PALE LURKER.JAR the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar. It targets 1.19.2 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does PALE LURKER.JAR add?
requires geckolib!
this mod will add a creature upon installation..... never underestimate The Pale Lurker
The Pale Lurker is about 3 feet tall, pale shin and white bright glowing eyes that glow in darkness, Pale Lurker lurks in deep caves below level 0 and in abandoned mineshafts and dungeons, however, there is a small chance that you may find The Pale Lurker roaming on the surface of the world, either in forests or deserts which are it's favourite biomes on the surface, sometimes it could even hide in bushes or trees to stalk the player without getting noticed, at first the Pale Lurker only watches the player from the shadows, after the player had gone mining deep into caves the Pale Lurker will remember the player's scent and will not stop until it finds the player, however, if you manage to defeat the Pale Lurker, it will come back for revenge and will relentlessly torture and mutilate the player until they become a perfect dinner for the creature, if you notice it pointing at you it's already too late... the Pale Lurker will chase after you until it catches the player, if the player is already weak the Pale Lurker will waste no time and will eat their victim alive, The Pale Lurker can't swim, but it also can't drown, it's like an endless loop of events that will keep you on your toes at all times!
-features- 1) The Pale Lurker can crawl in order to get to the player without getting stuck around any obstacles. 2) The Pale Lurker can climb any kind of obstacle or object! it climb walls in no time in order to scare the player. 3) The Pale Lurker will stalk the player before attacking them to make the victim even more horrified by the intelligence of the Pale Lurker. 4) ambient noises; The Pale Lurker will make ambient sounds and noises to make the player nervous and paranoid of their surroundings. 5) the final chase; after the player spots the Pale Lurker it knows that it's being looked at and will instantly turn hostile against the player.
credits: Pyvton, Flamc04, mr_Dwellerdude
additional information: if you ever see the Pale Lurker running away from you, DO NOT try to follow it, it's trying to lure you into it's trap where the Pale Lurker hides inside the leaves of a tall oak tree before lunging at the player from above. (this event can only happen in a dense forest)
if you want to port this mod to bedrock, make sure to include credits! and don't forget to share the link in the comments of this mod!
more updates coming soon! I promise!
Enjoy!
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
PALE LURKER.JAR by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
PALE LURKER.JAR versions and loaders
THE PALE LURKER N1GHTMAR3.jar
19 Sept 2026
the_pale_lurker-1.19.2-2.0.0.jar
19 Sept 2026
pale_lurker_small_update-2.0-1.19.2.jar.jar
18 Sept 2026
pale_lurker-1.0-1.19.2.jar.jar
18 Sept 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.