Back to mods
Storage Cabinet project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Storage Cabinet

A simple storage cabinet

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

This page is having a moment, so a few details may be a little behind.

Quick answer

Which Storage Cabinet release should I use?

Updated 3 years ago
Latest stable file 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar
Game version 1.18.2
Loader Fabric

Storage Cabinet 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar targets 1.18.2 with Fabric. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. 1 required mod needs a matching file.

Where it goes

Is Storage Cabinet required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Fabric
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Storage Cabinet 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar need?

1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

1 required mod needs a matching file

Install Architectury API first, but 1 required mod has no matching file for this setup. Do not mix loader builds to force a match.

Architectury API Needed by Storage Cabinet 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar
required
No matching file

We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.

Before you install it

Add Storage Cabinet without breaking your instance.

Built for Storage Cabinet 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar. It targets 1.18.2 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    Install Architectury API first, but 1 required mod has no matching file for this setup. Do not mix loader builds to force a match.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.18.2-Fabric-StorageCabinet-1.5.3.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Storage Cabinet add?

Adds various storage cabinet tiers which can be upgraded via an item or a recipe, each cabinet can only hold items of the same Tag or Item.

I.E If you put in an enchanted book, then it will only hold enchanted books.

A cabinet manager has also been added as a central point for all connected cabinets. Can be used to access all of them, and to input or output items

A dolly has also been added to easily move filled cabinets around the world.

Check REI or the in game recipe book for recipes

Mod Review By SuntannedDuck2 (1.16.1 Fabric)

Mod Overview By SuntannedDuck2 (1.12.2 Forge version)

Credits to kastaqt for the project icon!

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Storage Cabinet by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

22 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Storage Cabinet versions and loaders

39 of 39 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.