CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Architectury API
An intermediary api aimed to ease developing multiplatform mods.
Quick answer
Which Architectury API release matches 26.2 Fabric?
Architectury API [Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6 targets 26.2 with Fabric. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. All 1 required mods have matching files.
Where it goes
Is Architectury API required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Architectury API [Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6 need?
[Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6 on 26.2 Fabric. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Architectury API without breaking your instance.
Built for Architectury API [Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6 on 26.2 Fabric. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use [Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6. It targets 26.2 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside [Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Architectury API add?
Architectury API
Talk to us on Discord!
An intermediary api aimed to ease developing multiplatform mods.
What is Architectury API
Architectury API is an api to abstract calls to fabric api and forge api as both loader has different implementations of
what can be perceived as the same thing.
Architectury API updates regularly, with new hooks and features. Currently contains over 90 events hooks, networking
abstraction, loader calls abstraction, game registry abstraction and an easy to use @ExpectPlatform annotation (Only
works on static methods).
Do I really need this API?
Architectury API is only one part of the architectury ecosystem, Architectury Plugin is the gradle plugin enabling
all this multiplatform actions.
Architectury API is optional for projects built on architectury, you may create your architectury project with just
Architectury Plugin.
Advantages of Architectury
- Open sourced
- Less boilerplate for your multiplatform mod
Getting started with making multiplatform mods
Architectury Loom: https://github.com/architectury/architectury-loom (a fork of Fabric Loom adding multiplatform development capabilities)
Gradle Plugin: https://github.com/architectury/architectury-plugin (includes Architectury Injectables, for the @ExpectPlatform annotation)
Example Mod: https://github.com/architectury/architectury-example-mod (a discontinued example mod using Architectury, if possible, use the templates instead)
Mod Templates: https://github.com/architectury/architectury-templates (a set of templates to get started using the Architectury toolchain)
Example: Usage of @ExpectPlatform
Credits
In certain older versions, this library used to bundle typetools; you can find its license here
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Architectury API by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
26.2
2 loader builds26.1.2
2 loader builds26.1.1
2 loader builds26.1
2 loader builds1.21.11
2 loader builds1.21.10
2 loader builds1.21.9
2 loader builds1.21.8
2 loader builds1.21.7
2 loader builds1.21.6
2 loader builds1.21.5-Snapshot
1 loader build1.21.5
2 loader buildsShowing the newest 12 of 15 game versions. Older files are in the list below.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Architectury API versions and loaders
[Fabric 26.2] v21.0.6
architectury-fabric-21.0.6.jar
25 Jul 2026
[Fabric 26.2] v21.0.4
architectury-fabric-21.0.4.jar
14 Jul 2026
[Fabric 26.2] v21.0.3
architectury-fabric-21.0.3.jar
11 Jul 2026
[Fabric 26.2] v21.0.2
architectury-fabric-21.0.2.jar
17 Jun 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.