Back to mods
Bayou Blues project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Bayou Blues

A swampy new Bayou biome!

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Bayou Blues release should I use?

Updated 3 years ago
Latest stable file Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar
Game version 1.16.5
Loader Forge

Bayou Blues Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar targets 1.16.5 with Forge. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. All 1 required mods have matching files.

Where it goes

Is Bayou Blues required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Forge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Bayou Blues Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar need?

Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

All 1 required mods have matching files

Install Blueprint first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.

Blueprint Needed by Bayou Blues Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar
required
Matching file found Matched file: Abnormals Core 1.16.5 - 3.3.1

We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.

Before you install it

Add Bayou Blues without breaking your instance.

Built for Bayou Blues Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar. It targets 1.16.5 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    Install Blueprint first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside Bayou-Blues-1.16.5-1.0.5.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Bayou Blues add?

logo

Abnormals Core Discord Twitter Follow All Features Fabric Version

divider

A swampy new Bayou biome!

screenshot1 screenshot2

Bayou Blues adds the Bayou, a new biome inspired by the swamps of Florida! It's full of foliage such as cypress trees, beard moss, algae, and gooseberries. It also adds Lily Flowers that can grow on Lily Pads.

Compatible with:

  • Quark - Cypress woodset compat, Algae Thatch Vertical Slab, and Gooseberry Sacks
  • Buzzier Bees - Cypress Beehive
  • Environmental - Bayou Slabfish & Lily Flower generation in Blossom Woods

Full feature list can be found here

divider

nodecraft ad

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Bayou Blues by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

2 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Bayou Blues versions and loaders

6 of 6 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.