Back to mods
Seed List Mod project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Seed List Mod

Tool for the Seed List Project

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Seed List Mod release should I use?

Updated 5 years ago
Latest stable file Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1
Game version 1.12.2
Loader Forge

Seed List Mod Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1 targets 1.12.2 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Seed List Mod required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Forge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Seed List Mod Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1 need?

Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Seed List Mod without breaking your instance.

Built for Seed List Mod Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1. It targets 1.12.2 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside Forge 1.12.2 - 1.1. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Seed List Mod add?

This mod is used in the Seed List project, lead by CasperThePancake. Check the list out here.

Current features:

  • Upon joining a world, the mod will display the location of important structures like villages in chat, we need to add this information to the list

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Seed List Mod by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

1 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Seed List Mod versions and loaders

2 of 2 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.