Back to mods
Simple Color Blocks project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Simple Color Blocks

You want solid color blocks for pixel art? This mod was made for you!

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Simple Color Blocks release should I use?

Updated 4 years ago
beta file Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar
Game version 1.17.1
Loader Forge

Simple Color Blocks Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar targets 1.17.1 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Simple Color Blocks required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Forge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Simple Color Blocks Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar need?

Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Simple Color Blocks without breaking your instance.

Built for Simple Color Blocks Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar. It targets 1.17.1 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside Simple_Color_Blocks_1.17.1.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Simple Color Blocks add?

The content of this mod is very small but pretty useful! Adds several colors from vanilla + other custom colors. Crafting recipes aren't yet added but are planned to added in the future.

Vanilla colors from the mod compared to concrete

Skin tone variants!

The only update planned at the moment is to add crafting recipes but if any suggestions for new colors really catch my eye then I may add them in the future

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Simple Color Blocks by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

1 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Simple Color Blocks versions and loaders

1 of 1 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.