CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Spray Madness
Adds the ability to spray customizable graffiti in your world. Spray whatever, wherever you want.
Quick answer
Which Spray Madness release should I use?
Spray Madness [1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2 targets 1.19.1, 1.19 with Fabric. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. All 1 required mods have matching files.
Where it goes
Is Spray Madness required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Spray Madness [1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2 need?
[1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Spray Madness without breaking your instance.
Built for Spray Madness [1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use [1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2. It targets 1.19.1, 1.19 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install Fabric API first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside [1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Spray Madness add?
Spray whatever, wherever you want with Spray Madness! This mod allows you to import custom images as graffiti and allows you to spray all surfaces in the game with them! Mark important locations, annotate Redstone contraptions, or decorate your base with fancy art! The best part? Everything is saved client-side, meaning if you spray something on a server or on a Realm, it will be saved!
Key Features
- Ability to load custom images as graffiti and spray them in singleplayer worlds, servers and Realms
- Spray Wheel that can hold 8 sprays at once for quick access in-game
- Emissive sprays that glow in the dark!
- Spray Gallery to manage all your sprays, accessible from the main menu and while playing!
- Everything you spray will be saved locally
- Custom sprays can also be loaded through resource packs, allowing you to create spray packs!
Q&A
Q: What kind of images can I load?
A: Any image as long as it's a PNG or a JPG!
Q: Can I modify what my sprays look like beyond images?
A: Strictly speaking, you can create a resource pack that overrides the spray shader to add whatever you want to it. Better support for shaders is planned.
Q: Why can't other players see my sprays?
A: Spray customization was the initial goal of this mod - allowing players to import custom sprays was the most important milestone for me. Making custom sprays visible to other players however would introduce the need to moderate and filter all uploaded sprays, or limit them in some other way. I don't have the ability to moderate sprays by hand, and I believe doing so automatically is wrong. I also feel like limiting options isn't the right solution. Thus, if there is enough demand, I may add support for server-defined sprays that everyone will be able to see, but for now, the mod will remain client-side.
Planned Features
- Ability to define sprays on a server and restrict clients only to those sprays, to let players see each other's sprays
- Animated sprays
- Custom shaders for sprays
How to load sprays
- Locate the Spray Gallery button in the main menu

- Press the "+" button or drag and drop an image

- In the dialog that pops up, enter the name of your spray, the path to the image, and check whether you want it to glow in the dark. Remember that you can drag and drop images if you don't want to enter the precise file path!

- Now press the "Add" button under the spray you have just imported to add it to the spray wheel. This will allow you to use it in-game.

- Press Y (by default, can be changed in keybind settings) to bring up the Spray Wheel in-game

Issues & Feedback
Have an issue with the mod? Got some feedback? Or do you simply want to be updated on my mods? Join my Discord server!
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Spray Madness by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.19.1
1 loader build1.19
1 loader build1.18.2
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Spray Madness versions and loaders
[1.19.X] Spray Madness 1.0.2
spraymadness-1.0.2+1.19.jar
3 Aug 2022
[1.18.2] Spray Madness 1.0.1
spraymadness-1.0.1+1.18.2.jar
20 Jul 2022
[1.19] Spray Madness 1.0.1
spraymadness-1.0.1+1.19.jar
17 Jul 2022
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.