CurseForge · Minecraft mod
GroovyModLoader (GML)
A language provider for Forge Groovy mods.
Quick answer
Which GroovyModLoader (GML) release should I use?
GroovyModLoader (GML) gml-4.0.11 targets 1.20.1, 1.20 with Forge. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is GroovyModLoader (GML) required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does GroovyModLoader (GML) gml-4.0.11 need?
gml-4.0.11. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add GroovyModLoader (GML) without breaking your instance.
Built for GroovyModLoader (GML) gml-4.0.11. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use gml-4.0.11. It targets 1.20.1, 1.20 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside gml-4.0.11. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does GroovyModLoader (GML) add?
Used to make mods with the Groovy programming language. Works by JiJ'ing the Groovy libraries, providing GMLLangProvider to load @GMod object declarations.
Included Groovy modules:
stdlib, contracts, datetime, nio, macro, macro-library, templates, typecheckers, dateutil, ginq, toml, json.For modders, see the project README on how to use GML. For users, just install the mod in the mods folder.
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
GroovyModLoader (GML) by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21
1 loader build1.20.4
1 loader build1.20.1
2 loader builds1.20
2 loader builds1.19.4
1 loader build1.19.3
1 loader build1.19.2
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
GroovyModLoader (GML) versions and loaders
gml-4.0.11
gml-4.0.11-all.jar
17 Apr 2025
gml-6.0.2
gml-6.0.2.jar
14 Nov 2024
gml-6.0.1
gml-6.0.1.jar
21 Jun 2024
gml-5.0.0
gml-5.0.0.jar
9 Mar 2024
gml-4.0.10
gml-4.0.10-all.jar
8 Feb 2024
gml-4.0.9
gml-4.0.9-all.jar
21 Sept 2023
gml-4.0.7
gml-4.0.7-all.jar
21 Sept 2023
gml-4.0.4
gml-4.0.4-all.jar
12 Jul 2023
gml-4.0.3
gml-4.0.3-all.jar
9 Jul 2023
gml-4.0.2
gml-4.0.2-all.jar
13 Jun 2023
gml-3.2.4
gml-3.2.4-all.jar
12 Jun 2023
gml-4.0.0
gml-4.0.0-all.jar
9 Jun 2023
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.