CurseForge · Minecraft mod
OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric)
This mod adds the famous 1.12.2 Elevator block, fully functional so you can teleport up and down in your world.
This page is having a moment, so a few details may be a little behind.
Quick answer
Which OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) release should I use?
OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar targets 1.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11 with Fabric. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar need?
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) without breaking your instance.
Built for OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar. It targets 1.21.9, 1.21.10, 1.21.11 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) add?
**NOW WITH CAMOUFLAGE** compatible with any block!!!
About
Simple port of the OpenBlocks Elevator mod to Fabric
This mod adds the famous 1.12.2 Elevator block, fully functional so you can teleport up and down in your world. Right click any block to camouflage the elevator.
Crafting is the same.
To edit the range of blocks you must edit the config manually.
Go to your minecraft folder and open up the config folder. Edit the file "openblocksconfig.properties" and change the value 20 for what you want.
If you are hosting a server go to your server folder and edit the config file.
Requires Fabric API
Made only to fabric
Install this mod both on Client and Server to work
Download the most recent version so you don't have any bugs in your game
Images

Recipe

If you want me to port this mod to a specific version of minecraft just leave a comment :)
Feel free to use this mod in your modpack
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.10
1 loader build1.21.9
1 loader build1.21.8
1 loader build1.21.7
1 loader build1.21.6
1 loader build1.21.5
1 loader build1.21.4
1 loader build1.21.3
1 loader build1.21.2
1 loader build1.21.1
1 loader build1.21
1 loader buildShowing the newest 12 of 27 game versions. Older files are in the list below.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
OpenBlocks Elevator (Fabric) versions and loaders
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.9_1.21.11.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.6_1.21.8.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.5.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.4.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21.2_1.21.3.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.21_1.21.1.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.20.5_1.20.6.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.20.2_1.20.4.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.20_1.20.1.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.19.4.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.19.3.jar
20 Jul 2026
openblocks-1.0.0-1.19.2.jar
20 Jul 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.