Back to mods
Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric]

Prevent lag-spikes and data loss during intermittent world saves

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

This page is having a moment, so a few details may be a little behind.

Quick answer

Which Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] release should I use?

Updated 23 days ago
Latest stable file fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar
Game version 26.2
Loader NeoForge

Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar targets 26.2 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server. All 1 required mods have matching files.

Where it goes

Is Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release NeoForge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar need?

fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

All 1 required mods have matching files

Install Cupboard first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.

Cupboard Needed by Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar
required
Matching file found Matched file: cupboard-26.2-3.9.jar

We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.

Before you install it

Add Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] without breaking your instance.

Built for Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar. It targets 26.2 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    Install Cupboard first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether it belongs on the client. The project page does not say whether it belongs on the dedicated server.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside fastasyncworldsave-26.2-2.6.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] add?

An efficient mod designed to modify the saving mechanism of world data during intermittent saves, enabling asynchronous saving at five-minute intervals. This approach effectively addresses lag spikes while safeguarding against data loss.
Requires Cupboard dependency to be installed

Only required on serverside.

No known incompatibility

If you enjoy this mod consider supporting the development, any support is greatly appreciated.

The development is an unpaid free-time activity, so any support helps being able to spend more time on it.
You can support me on Patreon or just spreading the word around.

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

25 available setups

Showing the newest 12 of 15 game versions. Older files are in the list below.

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Fast Async World Save[Forge/Neo/Fabric] versions and loaders

48 of 48 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.