Back to mods
Elytra Cancel project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Elytra Cancel

Allows canceling elytra flight mid-air by sneaking

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Elytra Cancel release matches 26.2?

Updated 3 days ago
Best match for your filters ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar
Game version 26.2
Loader NeoForge

Elytra Cancel ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar targets 26.2 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Elytra Cancel required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release NeoForge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Elytra Cancel ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar need?

ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar on 26.2. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Elytra Cancel without breaking your instance.

Built for Elytra Cancel ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar on 26.2. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar. It targets 26.2 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside ElytraCancel-neoforge-26.2-3.0.0.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Elytra Cancel add?

Elytra Cancel is a small mod that adds the ability to stop Elytra flight mid-air by activating sneaking/crouching! This can be very useful if you want to cancel your momentum without spinning around a bunch mid-air, or if you want to stop your Elytra's durability from draining due to being open whilst in water!

Mod requested by nekomaster1000 for the Resurvival modpack!

Akliz Partner

Need a server? Get 20% off your first month by using promo code "mrbysco"

For questions feel free to join my Discord.

Discord Link

Want to support me?

Patreon

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Elytra Cancel by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

14 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Elytra Cancel versions and loaders

4 of 28 releases match
Clear filters

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.