Back to mods
Improved Pillager Outpost project artwork

Modrinth · Minecraft mod

Improved Pillager Outpost

The "Improved Pillager Outpost" Datapack revamps the standard Minecraft Pillager Outpost into a challenging, multi-level tower. This overhaul adds detailed architecture, tougher enemies, and exclusive loot, creating a more immersive and rewarding experie

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Improved Pillager Outpost release should I use?

Updated 7 months ago
Latest stable file 6
Game version 1.21.5, 1.21.6, 1.21.7
Loader datapack

Improved Pillager Outpost 6 targets 1.21.5, 1.21.6, 1.21.7 with datapack. Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Improved Pillager Outpost required on the client, server, or both?

Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

Client Optional
Dedicated server Optional
Loader for this release datapack
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source marks this as usable on both the client and server.

What else does Improved Pillager Outpost 6 need?

6. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Improved Pillager Outpost without breaking your instance.

Built for Improved Pillager Outpost 6. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 6. It targets 1.21.5, 1.21.6, 1.21.7 with datapack; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 6. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Improved Pillager Outpost add?

Improved Pillager Outpost Mod/Datapack

CurseForge-Mod
CurseForge-Datapack
Modrinth
Discord
Paypal

Overview

The Improved Pillager Outpost Mod/Datapack completely transforms the standard Minecraft Pillager Outpost into a formidable, fully-realized tower. Designed to enhance your gameplay experience, this mod/datapack introduces a more immersive and detailed structure that adds depth to your adventures.

Features

  • Overhauled Structure: The traditional Pillager Outpost is replaced with a fully-constructed tower, featuring multiple floors, detailed architecture, and strategic layouts.

  • Four Tower Variants:

    • Normal: A standard, well-maintained tower.
    • Overgrown: A tower reclaimed by nature, with vines and foliage covering its exterior.
    • Damaged: A battle-worn tower showing signs of past skirmishes.
    • Overgrown Damaged: A combination of both overgrown and damaged elements, giving the tower a unique, rugged appearance.
  • Two Top Tower Variations:

    • Active: The top of the tower features a lit signal fire, indicating that the outpost is alert and ready for battle.
    • Inactive: The signal fire is extinguished, suggesting that the outpost is less vigilant.
  • Vanilla Loot Tables: While the tower includes more chests than a standard outpost, the loot remains consistent with the vanilla game. No additional items have been added.

  • Unaltered Enemies: The enemies within the tower are the same as in the vanilla game. No changes to enemy difficulty or behavior have been made—yet.

Installation

For Mod Installation

  1. Download the Mod: CurseForge | Modrinth
  2. Install with Your Preferred Mod Loader:
    • Forge/NeoForge: Drag the mod file into the mods folder located in your .minecraft directory.
    • Fabric/Quilt: Ensure you have the Fabric API installed alongside the corresponding mod loader. Place the mod file into the mods folder.

For Datapack Installation

  1. Download the Datapack: CurseForge | Modrinth
  2. Locate Your Minecraft Saves Folder:
    • Windows: %appdata%\.minecraft\saves
    • Mac: ~/Library/Application Support/minecraft/saves
    • Linux: ~/.minecraft/saves
  3. Add the Datapack:
    • Open the folder of the world you want to add the datapack to.
    • Drag and drop the downloaded .zip file into the datapacks folder.
  4. Load the Datapack:
    • Start Minecraft and enter your world.
    • Use the /reload command if necessary.
    • Enjoy the newly transformed Pillager Outposts!

Compatibility

  • Minecraft Version: This mod/datapack is compatible with Minecraft version 1.16.5+.
  • Mod Loaders: Supports Forge, NeoForge, Fabric (with Fabric API), and Quilt (with Fabric API).
  • Multiplayer Support: Fully compatible with multiplayer servers.

Usage

  • Raiding the Tower: Explore the new Pillager Tower, which offers a more complex layout with multiple chests to discover. Be prepared for the same vanilla enemies, but in a more challenging environment.
  • Loot and Rewards: Although the loot tables are unchanged, the increased number of chests provides more opportunities to gather resources.

Feedback and Support

If you encounter any issues or have suggestions for improvements, please contact us via Discord.

License

This mod/datapack is released under the CC0-1.0. Feel free to modify and share it, but please credit the original author, sashiro.

Credits

  • Creator: sashiro
  • Special Thanks: Original creator of the pack for 1.16.5

Links


Thank you for using the Improved Pillager Outpost Mod/Datapack! Enjoy a more exciting and detailed Minecraft experience.

Project description from Modrinth.

Pick your setup

Improved Pillager Outpost by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

137 available setups

Showing the newest 12 of 33 game versions. Older files are in the list below.

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Improved Pillager Outpost versions and loaders

11 of 11 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.