Back to mods
Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge)

A very small, simple mod that adds a protein drop from frogs, including all supporting vanilla mechanics for meat. Also includes a potion brewing ingredient!

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) release should I use?

Updated 1 year ago
Latest stable file froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar
Game version 1.21, 1.21.1-Snapshot, 1.21-Snapshot
Loader Fabric, Quilt

Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar targets 1.21, 1.21.1-Snapshot, 1.21-Snapshot with Fabric, Quilt. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Fabric, Quilt
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar need?

froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) without breaking your instance.

Built for Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar. It targets 1.21, 1.21.1-Snapshot, 1.21-Snapshot with Fabric, Quilt; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside froglegs-v3.0.0-1.21-fabric.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) add?

purequartztools-title page-split

📘 About this mod:

Frog Legs is a simple mod that adds a protein drop from each frog variant, including additional food recipes and froglight block variants.

This mod is intended to be used alongside my other mods, which I'm calling "micro-mods". I aim to combat bloated, overproduced mods with my simplistic, segmented micro-mods. Curate your own features without editing confusing config files and disabling recipes. Check my profile to find more mods, and complete your pack!

page-split

📖 What's inside:

v3.0.0 - Full refactor, ported to 1.21. Added Smooth Froglight Stairs variants. Adjusted Jump Boost effects and nutritional values on all foods.

purecoppertools_items

page-split

✋ FAQ:

Q: Will you backport to any older versions?
A: No. I prefer to keep my attention on the latest versions.

Q: This mod seems like it doesn't add much. Are you going to add more?
A: The style is meant to be simple and elegant, while being useful. However, if something fits the vibe, I will definitely add it in.

Q: This mod feels a bit overpowered/underpowered. Is there a config?
A: There is no config at this time. You can disable the crafting recipe for items/blocks using a datapack. If you have comments about this mod, please join the Discord and share your thoughts.

page-split

Leave a comment!

Thanks for downloading!

😅💗

buy_me_a_coffee-if_you_appreciate_my_work

discord github

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

39 available setups

Showing the newest 12 of 18 game versions. Older files are in the list below.

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Frog Legs (Fabric/Forge) versions and loaders

10 of 10 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.