
Modrinth · Minecraft mod
Server Pinger Fixer
Improves pinging behaviour of the multiplayer server list
Quick answer
Which Server Pinger Fixer release should I use?
Server Pinger Fixer 1.1.0 targets 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2 with Fabric. It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Server Pinger Fixer required on the client, server, or both?
It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server.
This file is marked client-only.
What else does Server Pinger Fixer 1.1.0 need?
1.1.0. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Server Pinger Fixer without breaking your instance.
Built for Server Pinger Fixer 1.1.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 1.1.0. It targets 26.1, 26.1.1, 26.1.2 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
It must be installed on the client. Do not install it on the dedicated server.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.1.0. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Server Pinger Fixer add?
Server Pinger Fixer
This mod improves how servers in the multiplayer list are pinged, making for a much nicer experience in the menu. You can especially notice the difference when pressing the refresh button a lot.
The mod works by increasing the Thread count used for pinging servers. It also clears the Thread pool when it's overloaded.
| Without the Mod | With the Mod |
|---|---|
| Gets stuck loading after just a few times pressing the refresh button |
Loads even when spamming the refresh button |
![]() |
![]() |
Alternative for forge 1.8.9: https://modrinth.com/mod/serverlistbufferfixer
Project description from Modrinth.
Pick your setup
Server Pinger Fixer by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
26.1.2
1 loader build26.1.1
1 loader build26.1
1 loader build1.21.11
1 loader build1.21.10
1 loader build1.21.9
1 loader build1.21.8
1 loader build1.21.7
1 loader build1.21.6
1 loader build1.21.5
1 loader build1.21.4
1 loader buildShowing the newest 12 of 31 game versions. Older files are in the list below.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Server Pinger Fixer versions and loaders
1.1.0
serverpingerfixer+26.1-1.1.0.jar
28 Mar 2026
1.0.5
serverpingerfixer-1.0.5.jar
13 May 2024
1.0.4
serverpingerfixer-1.0.4.jar
30 Jan 2024
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.

