Back to mods
Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus project artwork

Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod

Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus

A collection of small omnivorous mammals from the family Viverridae, along with their cousin the African Palm Civet, these trouble makers will scurry about after dark, adding life to the regions of the subtropics and tropical regions. Some will get into fruit

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus release should I use?

Updated 6 months ago
Latest stable file 1.0.8
Game version 1.21.6
Loader Built-in Vintage Story mod system

Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus 1.0.8 targets 1.21.6. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus required on the client, server, or both?

It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

Client Required
Dedicated server Optional
Loader for this release Built-in Vintage Story mod system
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.

What else does Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus 1.0.8 need?

1.0.8. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus without breaking your instance.

Built for Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus 1.0.8. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 1.0.8. It targets 1.21.6; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.0.8. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus add?

A collection of small omnivorous mammals from the family Viverridae, along with their cousin the African Palm Civet, these trouble makers will scurry about after dark, adding life to the regions of the subtropics and tropical regions. Some will get into fruit bushes, hen houses and other small farm animals and their ability to climb means fences won’t hold them back.

This mod includes:

Stats
Common Name Scientific name Category Weight Health Length Damage Temp Preciptation Foliage Needs Altitude Group Size Meat Drops Fat Drops Hide Drops Other Drops Behaviors Notes Eats
African palm civet Nandinia binotata Nandiniidae 2/.5 3 .62B .76T 1t1 19-40 60-100 0.4-1.0 1.0-1.65 1-3 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Fruit, berry bushes
Binturong Arctictis binturong Viverridae 15/1 6/3 .9B .71T 4t1 17-40 50-100 0.4-1.0 1.1-1.3 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Small-toothed palm civet Arctogalidia trivirgata   2.5/.5 3 .53B/.58T 1t1 24-40 65-100 0.5-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Owston's palm civet Chrotogale owstoni   2/.5 3 .57B/.43T 1t1 18-26 65-100 0.7-1.0 1.0-1.3 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, insects, berrybushes
African civet Civettictis civetta   13/1 5/3 .84B/47T 4t1 16-40 10-100 0.2-0.7 1.0-1.5 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Otter civet Cynogale bennettii   4/0.5 3 .68B/.2T 2t1 27-40 75-100 0.6-1.0 1.0-1.05 1-4M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Hose's palm civet Diplogale hosei   1.5/0.25 3/2 .54B/.35T 1t1 29-40 85-100 0.6-1.0 1.1-1.3 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, meat, eggs, fish, insects
Ethiopian genet Genetta abyssinica   1.5/0.25 3/2 .5B/.45T 1t1 13-40 5-60 0-0.4 1.0-1.8 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Miombo genet Genetta angolensis   1.5/0.25 3/2 .48B/.43T 1t1 18-24 50-75 0.1-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Bourlon's genet Genetta bourloni   1.5/0.25 3/2 .5B/.41T 1t1 25-40 85-100 0.5-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Crested servaline genet Genetta cristata   3/.5 3 .55B/.4T 2t1 27-40 80-100 0.3-0.8 1.0-1.3 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Common genet Genetta genetta   2/.5 3 .55B/.52T 1t1 13-40 10-80 0.3-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Johnston's genet Genetta johnstoni   2/.5 3 .55B/.52T 1t1 25-40 85-100 0.5-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Rusty-spotted genet Genetta maculata   2/.5 3 .52B/.53T 1t1 15-40 40-100 0.3-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Pardine genet Genetta pardina   3/.5 3 .55B/.49T 2t1 23-40 30-100 0.3-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Aquatic genet Genetta piscivora   1.5/0.25 3/2 .49B/.41T 1t1 24-28 65-85 0.7-1.0 1.1-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Cypriot genet † Genetta plesictoides   2/.5 3 .55B/.52T 1t1 15-20 30-65 0-0.7 1.0-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
King genet Genetta poensis   2/.5 3 .6B/.5T 1t1 26-40 65-85 0.7-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Servaline genet Genetta servalina   2/.5 3 .51B/.46T 1t1 20-28 60-100 0.4-1.0 1.1-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Hausa genet Genetta thierryi   1.5/0.25 3/2 .45B/.41T 1t1 24-40 65-100 0.5-1.0 1.0-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Cape genet Genetta tigrina   1.5/0.25 3/2 .58B/.46T 1t1 12-18 20-65 0.6-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Giant forest genet Genetta victoriae   3.5/.5 3 .6B/.5T 2t1 22-26 65-85 0.4-1.0 1.1-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Banded palm civet Hemigalus derbyanus   2/.5 3 .53B/.4T 1t1 26-40 75-100 0.6-1.0 1.0-1.55 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Sulawesi palm civet
Macrogalidia musschenbroekii
  6/.5 4/3 .89B/.64T 3t1 26-40 85-100 0.6-1.0 1.1-1.65 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Masked palm civet Paguma larvata   4/.5 3 .6B/.5T 2t1 12-40 30-100 0.5-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Asian palm civet
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
  4/.5 3 .53B/.48T 2t1 18-40 25-100 0.7-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Brown palm civet Paradoxurus jerdoni   4/.5 3 .62B/.53T 2t1 26-40 75-100 0.6-1.0 1.1-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Golden palm civet
Paradoxurus zeylonensis
  4/.5 3 .58B/.52T 2t1 28-40 75-100 0.6-1.0 1.1-1.5 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
West African oyan Poiana leightoni   .7/.1 3/2 .38B/.4T 1t1 24-26 75-100 0.8-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, meat, eggs, fish, insects
Central African oyan Poiana richardsonii   .7/.1 3/2 .43B/.43T 1t1 22-26 65-100 0.8-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   Climbing   Protein, meat, eggs, fish, insects
Malabar large-spotted civet Viverra civettina   6/.5 4/3 .76B/.33T 3t1 24-26 75-100 0.8-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Large-spotted civet Viverra megaspila   7/.5 4/3 .77B/.39T 3t1 16-28 50-100 0.6-1.0 1.0-1.1 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Malayan civet Viverra tangalunga   4/.5 3 .67B/.35T 2t1 22-40 75-100 0.7-1.0 1.0-1.4 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Large Indian civet Viverra zibetha   8/.5 4/3 .85B/.59T 3t1 10-40 50-100 0.3-1.0 1.0-1.6 1 M&F 1-2 0 1M   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes
Small Indian civet Viverricula indica   3/.5 3 .58B/.43T 2t1 10-40 25-100 0.1-1.0 1.0-1.65 1 M&F 0.5 0 1S   3M step   Protein, Fruit, meat, eggs, fish, insects, berrybushes




Most of the civet and genet species can climb on all surfaces, and will attack small farm animals and eat from berry bushes. They can be hunted for a small amount of bush meat and hide.

Features:
All species have a unique pelt that can be used to craft hide, and taxidermied full body.

And a big thanks to everyone who gave feedback and assistance!

FAQ
Q: How do I domesticate the animals in this pack?

A: Get a male and female adult of a given species within 10 blocks, wait until the female is ready to mate and feed her the sufficient number of portions and the male at least one. Different species require different amounts and can be found in the entity file under the multiply section. Animals can be fed either by dropping items on the ground or by using the large trough. The small trough is not supported at this time due to patching formats. Each species diet can be found in this mod's description or in their entity file under the diet section. After 10 generations, entities stop attacking the player and after 10 generations they will no longer flee the player. Only the mother's generation matters for progressing generations.


Q: Why so many animal packs? Can't you make one giant one?

A: The combined size of this series exceeds the Mod data base's file upload size limit and therefore could not be hosted on this site, making it extremely difficult for servers to use. What's more, I don't know just how large certain clade file sizes will get as new features come out and I want to ensure they don't need to be split in the future, as that may cause considerable server issues. Whenever mod packs are implemented, or if there are other resources for creating a more organized bundle, I will do so.



Q: Is this mod safe to add and remove to an existing world?

A: Yes, this mod series is safe to add and remove. Items from this mod that have been placed will be invisible or appear as question blocks if the mod is removed but can be safely broken.


All Rights Reserved. Please contact me if you are interested in making work derived from mine.

Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.

Pick your setup

Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus releases for each Vintage Story version.

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

15 available setups

Showing the newest 12 of 15 game versions. Older files are in the list below.

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Fauna of the Stone Age: Viverridae Plus versions and loaders

9 of 9 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.