
Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod
Wildgrass Fork
Wildgrass Continued Wildgrass Continued is an updated continuation of the original Wildgrass mod for Vintage Story 1.22.2. This fork updates the codebase to .NET 10 and fixes compatibility issues caused by newer Vintage Story API changes, including issues re
Quick answer
Which Wildgrass Fork release should I use?
Wildgrass Fork 1.4.0 targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Wildgrass Fork required on the client, server, or both?
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.
What else does Wildgrass Fork 1.4.0 need?
1.4.0. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Wildgrass Fork without breaking your instance.
Built for Wildgrass Fork 1.4.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 1.4.0. It targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.4.0. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Wildgrass Fork add?
Wildgrass Continued
Wildgrass Continued is an updated continuation of the original Wildgrass mod for Vintage Story 1.22.2.
This fork updates the codebase to .NET 10 and fixes compatibility issues caused by newer Vintage Story API changes, including issues related to world generation, chunk access, grass growth, block ticking, and cutting behavior.
Existing wildgrass:* block codes and asset paths are preserved, so old worlds using the original Wildgrass mod should remain compatible.
The hard dependency on the Biomes mod has been removed. The mod can now run without Biomes installed, while still applying Biomes compatibility checks when Biomes is present.
Do not install this fork together with the original Wildgrass mod. It is meant to replace it.
Original mod: https://mods.vintagestory.at/wildgrass
Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.
Pick your setup
Wildgrass Fork releases for each Vintage Story version.
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.22.7
1 loader build1.22.6
1 loader build1.22.5
1 loader build1.22.4
1 loader build1.22.3
1 loader build1.22.2
1 loader build1.22.1
1 loader build1.22.0
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Wildgrass Fork versions and loaders
1.4.0
wildgrass-fork-1.4.0.zip
20 Aug 2026
1.3.11
wildgrass-fork-1.3.11-1.22.2.zip
12 May 2026
1.3.10
wildgrass-fork-1.3.10-1.22.2.zip
11 May 2026
1.3.9
wildgrass-fork-1.3.9-1.22.2.zip
10 May 2026
1.3.8
wildgrass-fork-1.3.8-1.22.2.zip
10 May 2026
Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.