Back to modpacks
Vanilla Forge Essentials project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft modpack

Vanilla Forge Essentials

Vanilla Minecraft with Forge and client-side mods that provides quality-of-life features.

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Vanilla Forge Essentials release should I use?

Updated 4 years ago
Latest stable file VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]
Game version 1.16.5
Loader Forge 36.1.4

VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5] is a complete pack release for 1.16.5 with Forge 36.1.4. Install it as its own launcher instance. If the creator publishes a separate server file, make sure it names this exact pack release. 58 mods in this pack file.

Pack setup

How should I set up Vanilla Forge Essentials for players and a server?

Use VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5] as the pack version. Install the pack as its own launcher instance. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file, so check the release notes before setting up a dedicated server. Do not upload the ordinary client folder blindly.

Client instance Install VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]
Dedicated server setup Match VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]
Pack loader Forge 36.1.4

A pack is a matched client and server setup, not one mod with an install-side label. Keep its release, loader, manifest and overrides together.

Referenced mods 58
Client only 0
Server only 0
Not labelled 58

These numbers come from the pack file you chose. “Not labelled” means we don’t know which side it belongs on—not that it is safe everywhere. The file count is not a RAM estimate.

What are the server requirements for Vanilla Forge Essentials?

VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]. Change the pack release and its contents or setup may change too.

58 mods in this pack file

The selected pack release is VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]. That file is for Minecraft 1.16.5 with Forge 36.1.4. It contains 58 mod projects. The creator’s listing does not name a separate server file. Check their notes before using one, and do not upload an ordinary client folder or rebuild the pack mod by mod. A file count cannot tell us the right RAM, CPU or storage; size the server for the players and world you actually run.

About this project

What kind of pack is Vanilla Forge Essentials?

Need a server to play with friends? Don't know how to setup one? Just rent already configured server - install and update my modpacks(and dozens of others!) in one click! By renting a server for yourself you're supporting the development!**

Click on the picture above, select plan(at least 4GB), use my code xdreamz to get 25% off your first month and enjoy playing with your friends!

This modpack consist of essential mods that doesn't add new blocks, items or worldgen but provides great quality-of-life features. Player will experience the regular vanilla gameplay the way it should be with all small tweaks, features and enhanced optimization. Immerse into the world while playing well-known game on old map(you don't need to create new map) or create a brand new world. Modpack will be useful for those who play vanilla, providing small features that you even never thought about and for creative builders, who just love to build, making videos and timelapses. Again, this modpack don't add new blocks or items, so you can change minecraft versions easily, delete mods or join servers without fear to lose anything.

You can also use this pack as a template for building your modpack.

  • NO new items, blocks or terrain generation;
  • World map and mini-map(Y - for settings, M - world map); [pic]
  • advancements window is now fullscreen;
  • key wizards will help you manage your keybindigs and avoid conflicts(key - F7);
  • 'Just enough items' mod will show you all the items in-game and their recipes; [pic]
  • leaves decaying much faster(this works only in singleplayer);
  • tweaks for inventory(inventory sorting) and mouse(drag item to place them to chest etc);
  • light level overlay(key - F8); [pic]
  • move your mouse over the shulkerbox item to display what's inside it; [pic]
  • damage indicators to see how much damage you do to creatures; [pic]
  • after death there will be chest with all you items so they won't despawn;
  • more info about bees in beehives; [pic]
  • player protection from any harm during login;
  • trashslot for deleting items; [pic]
  • faster ladder climbing;
  • villagers now has names;
  • dropped items look better;
  • you can now create paths under gates and convert dirt to path;
  • sign editing;
  • mod for builders to project shapes like circles and spheres into the world; [pic]
  • ability to display a grid-like overlay over the world, with configurable spacing; [pic]
  • easy zooming inside minecraft, using a single button; [pic]
  • JEI addon that adds mob drops, ore gen, etc.
  • configurable stepup with 3 mods.
  • performance improvement mod such as Performant and SmoothBoot;
  • gui for compass and clock;
  • small random fixes.

Some features from mods such as FastLeafDecay\etc will not work on servers.

I would also recommend adding Optifine for better experience and graphics. Pack was tested with version OptiFine HD U G7.

For shaders Enhanced Default;

Resourcepack: Unity and Dark Modern Guis.

Project description from CurseForge.

Mods in VanillaForgeEssentials-1.3[1.16.5]

Open any mod on Modpacks.ch to check its files and dependencies.

AI-Improvements-1.16.2-0.3.0.jar SHA-1 85c1c798a96bdfec2b823d9e5a4d0d97efbb7c22 · CurseForge file 3031978 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
AmbientEnvironment-4.0.0.6.jar SHA-1 a92fd266ecd9ad64ff372ee662a890eb258d63f4 · CurseForge file 3137095 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
AppleSkin-mc1.16.2-forge-1.0.14.jar SHA-1 d0e2d9d9bf17806d3fbd263a8702822ab33edeb1 · CurseForge file 3035787 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
architectury-1.12.148-forge.jar SHA-1 ae794932a7e80bb4a19d2a90d5988acd805c3014 · CurseForge file 3296137 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
areas_1.16.5-2.2.jar SHA-1 8bebf1bce11980a23d27942bf1ff259ddc97900e · CurseForge file 3233273 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
beenfo-1.16.4-forge35.0.7-1.2.jar SHA-1 6d6c18b2b1907e639057abcf985957ccd5c39991 · CurseForge file 3106800 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
BetterAdvancements-1.16.5-0.1.0.105.jar SHA-1 607d5c46b90ebfc72a79c18f1c5163933ddb27b5 · CurseForge file 3218942 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
betterbiomeblend-1.16.4-1.1.4-forge.jar SHA-1 6124359fb24b34a94292de7c2d6575ab7e714181 · CurseForge file 3264893 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Bookshelf-1.16.5-10.0.7.jar SHA-1 31e4bc1dc649071dfca42a95fdd36311b9d85d65 · CurseForge file 3241077 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
BuildGuide-1.16.4-0.1.0.jar SHA-1 6b1ea1a206507d577722d1334a0b6aed3053c30a · CurseForge file 3272569 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
cloth-config-4.11.19-forge.jar SHA-1 7c10bcbae8665811cc7e298c0dcfa9b9422f3fd7 · CurseForge file 3261152 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Clumps-6.0.0.22.jar SHA-1 fa0ff408d215599a33dc6765ff1ae0cad73df56e · CurseForge file 3294214 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
collective-1.16.5-2.26.jar SHA-1 917bd2753fd7879d8400a9b2e1822996e4f01066 · CurseForge file 3283885 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Controlling-7.0.0.15.jar SHA-1 ae9c887e6cd6622179e53f4d5485c753eb03d949 · CurseForge file 3281360 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
CraftingTweaks_1.16.3-12.2.0.jar SHA-1 96caea366bed3b8dc1b6a9281773a3ee950ebeca · CurseForge file 3066033 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
durability101-1.16-0.0.3.jar SHA-1 f0d4c350b62cb091cab37743c21ae1084ef442ef · CurseForge file 3034334 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
EditSign-Forge-1.16.5-2.2.0.jar SHA-1 e19ea230fbd5d14ec168cbbe00be23648e349a45 · CurseForge file 3169739 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
enchantedbookredesign-3.3-1.16.4.jar SHA-1 60de95a75bb2e043bfe6a43146ea9a51e3bf277a · CurseForge file 3239927 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
EnchantmentDescriptions-1.16.5-7.0.8.jar SHA-1 841196d008276b0ad941a93ab71c1fcfda423487 · CurseForge file 3285665 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ezzoom-1.16.4-1.1.1.jar SHA-1 a932ef8127653490479fb3c87acce4150ca522c3 · CurseForge file 3128797 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
FastLeafDecay-v25.jar SHA-1 a9769a4a3e0e680c8a34c816ff73ba423e8a17d3 · CurseForge file 3052146 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ftb-ultimine-1605.2.0-build.26-forge.jar SHA-1 e03eea6effc59f5299e1172d9989c970d192611b · CurseForge file 3269868 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
gottaclimbfast-mc1.16-1.1-forge.jar SHA-1 00015c3f9999c46bf074264cd232142430af1fec · CurseForge file 3061949 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
grid-1.16.4-forge35.0.7-1.6.4.jar SHA-1 7f3a487f3a0193c46e702399fc99dfa6fdf2fd71 · CurseForge file 3149413 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
guiclock_1.16.5-2.3.jar SHA-1 12ed99280eff34861b8c75b20fe21cfbb28281c6 · CurseForge file 3220595 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
guicompass_1.16.5-1.5.jar SHA-1 deed89acc410a9eb273446a6cf336e620264415a · CurseForge file 3220590 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
healingcampfire_1.16.5-3.2.jar SHA-1 0077055a1a9da2463e6bd01ff2c40858222e706b · CurseForge file 3220576 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
InventoryEssentials_1.16.3-2.3.1.jar SHA-1 065d72083d427c6d92031390b8ad7df4dad764cc · CurseForge file 3222115 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
invtweaks-1.16.4-1.0.1.jar SHA-1 41843818ea8de899a382142acad34cf2d7b8d2b5 · CurseForge file 3102237 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ItemPhysicLite_v1.4.8_mc1.16.5.jar SHA-1 96384b57b5286275981397a6e19f854656057fc9 · CurseForge file 3285730 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
jei-1.16.5-7.6.4.90.jar SHA-1 dddcbeda9b83a95adb46086d044d633b53c4f014 · CurseForge file 3295418 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
JustEnoughResources-1.16.4-0.12.0.109.jar SHA-1 ef36075e16a915c6adb93db59c9c2c833db3367e · CurseForge file 3225096 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
light-overlay-5.8.0.jar SHA-1 cecbd16261aed7ccfb84d1c2e6eb458d697a4d0e · CurseForge file 3207255 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
logprot-1.16-1.3.jar SHA-1 1a8aa3e314763bd8d5380537d79aee82110b7ae4 · CurseForge file 3038361 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
MouseTweaks-2.14-mc1.16.2.jar SHA-1 5f2366c650c102c71e98c9445f86a266ba20e1e4 · CurseForge file 3202662 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
NetherPortalFix_1.16.3-7.2.1.jar SHA-1 01939a1c57b3f50b2b09b568e6b09acbe3ebe09a · CurseForge file 3098229 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
nopotionshift_1.16.4-1.6.0.jar SHA-1 c0eec59cda0b1ec62a473ed49cdad7ace97a9476 · CurseForge file 3179976 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
OptiFine_1.16.5_HD_U_G7.jar SHA-1 2122bcecf60700aa27fafca0bab6533a4c3029ef · CurseForge file 3257506 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
PathToDirt-1.2.0-mc1.16.x.jar SHA-1 247bd677cf9361d2d1136e558a202233264e098f · CurseForge file 3273985 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
pathundergates-1.16.4-2.0.0-release.jar SHA-1 631efd374e6ba770600c7e11fa6c57b579acd449 · CurseForge file 3151289 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
performant-1.16.2-5-3.55m.jar SHA-1 6232189d1e967a7834f4cb207eca31346a372d5a · CurseForge file 3296009 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Ping-1.16.4-1.6.9.jar SHA-1 78560727ddc107ea3468749e28d557487946b1a1 · CurseForge file 3172028 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
randompatches-2.4.4-forge.jar SHA-1 70fb2adec035bdeb267c895692353cfc4e6d9fde · CurseForge file 3211323 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
randomvillagenames_1.16.5-1.1.jar SHA-1 66b3404ad295e4a62bb43b8ca48acb063f4f4642 · CurseForge file 3224841 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
reap-1.16.5-1.0.1.jar SHA-1 6c9ad98ab8da7a671ebab7a1a6903875ff9c9650 · CurseForge file 3242601 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ReAuth-1.16-Forge-3.9.3.jar SHA-1 f5bdf682d64bcde250c8a2a9c1261e285540ac9b · CurseForge file 3105779 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ServerTabInfo-1.16.4-1.3.3.jar SHA-1 387ba5c5a978b378caaf4701e749ff5195368c53 · CurseForge file 3118698 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
ShulkerTooltip-1.9.7.jar SHA-1 1f9bd46e155e09139b48e5e79d7feb7248f354d6 · CurseForge file 3210062 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
smoothboot-forge-1.16.4-1.2.2.jar SHA-1 483f6d696b5166fd0f3fbf6b2e8138bc39db2660 · CurseForge file 3224252 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
SoundFilters-0.14_for_1.16.2.jar SHA-1 efafa1532145a34b5c8965cc3e146d7a616f29b3 · CurseForge file 3039955 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
StepUp-1.16.4-0.2.0.jar SHA-1 7eddde9c2f007a4e90defb58cfdfffbe5a05b209 · CurseForge file 3179485 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
swingthroughgrass-1.16.4-1.5.3.jar SHA-1 959940192cb75583c1531df5b687d57059869d9e · CurseForge file 3103028 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
torohealth-1.16.4-forge-4.jar SHA-1 51c64e724ee276cee1d04398261f80aacf635ab4 · CurseForge file 3144151 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
TrashSlot_1.16.3-12.2.1.jar SHA-1 cd90444339d8fd5dff1070fa65ff7d6cfaa6deaf · CurseForge file 3098221 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
vanilladeathchest-1.16.3-1.11.0.8.jar SHA-1 1037dd86a130628510391844bdbb71657b35c95d · CurseForge file 3195136 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
villagernames_1.16.5-2.9.jar SHA-1 4efbe14bf12fa996707cc6b461c787173c2b48e6 · CurseForge file 3219218 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
Xaeros_Minimap_21.8.0_Forge_1.16.5.jar SHA-1 737fa09e6c860297a6089fc74d57a61adbc5a6b1 · CurseForge file 3298032 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled
XaerosWorldMap_1.13.4_Forge_1.16.5.jar SHA-1 99bdda43e44cb7a78364e622f17ed6e6d39a8001 · CurseForge file 3293845 · Project link unavailable Side not labelled

Pick your setup

Vanilla Forge Essentials by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

4 available setups

Made local changes? Try them in a copied instance before touching a world you care about.

Recent files

Vanilla Forge Essentials versions and loaders

8 of 8 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.