CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Monster Evolution: MEvo
Play as a Human, taking on classes, or as a Monster, evolving into new forms.
Quick answer
Which Monster Evolution: MEvo release should I use?
Monster Evolution: MEvo mevo-0.0.5.jar targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Monster Evolution: MEvo required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Monster Evolution: MEvo mevo-0.0.5.jar need?
mevo-0.0.5.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Monster Evolution: MEvo without breaking your instance.
Built for Monster Evolution: MEvo mevo-0.0.5.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use mevo-0.0.5.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside mevo-0.0.5.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Monster Evolution: MEvo add?
Play as a Human, taking on new classes, or as a Monster, evolving into new forms.
Start as a Tier 1, struggling to survive, and continously evolve, reaching the maximum Tier 7 being.
There are many evolution branches, each with different conditions to achieve but unique, thematic powers.
R: Use Ability
Z/X: Switch Current Ability
C/V: Switch Subability
B: Open Menu
This game is under development (very early).
----Humans: The standard character, though with magic!----
Human: Apprentice: The path of arcane magic (elemental, fate, time, space, alchemy).
Human: Beginner: The paths of spiritual magic (life, mortality, chi, combat, death).
Human: Initiate: The paths of divine magic (light, mind, illusions, contracts, darkness).
----Beasts: Neutral to all----
Bee: Part of the swarm! (Very early)
----Monsters: Despised by villagers and humans----
Wisp: The path of elements, arcane, and magic.
Zombie: The path of the undead, spirits, and blood.
This game is inspired by various novels about becoming a monster and evolving further.
Discord:
https://discord.gg/TgeRcCu7p
Join for roadmaps, early updates, and to give suggestions for future evolutions, abilities, etc.
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Monster Evolution: MEvo by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Monster Evolution: MEvo versions and loaders
mevo-0.0.5.jar
12 Jul 2026
mevo-0.0.4.jar
14 Jun 2026
mevo-0.0.3.jar
24 May 2026
mevo-0.0.2.jar
1 May 2026
mevo-0.0.1.1
mevo-0.0.1.jar
26 Apr 2026
mevo-0.0.1.jar
22 Apr 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.