CurseForge · Minecraft mod
[ESC] Extra Special Core
ExtraSpecialCore bundles shared fonts and GUI helpers (EscText, EscButtons, EscSearchBox, panels) so Creatopia mods stay consistent. Library only—install when another mod lists it as required.
Quick answer
Which [ESC] Extra Special Core release should I use?
[ESC] Extra Special Core extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. All 1 required mods have matching files.
Where it goes
Is [ESC] Extra Special Core required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does [ESC] Extra Special Core extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar need?
extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
Install [ESL] Extra Special LIB first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add [ESC] Extra Special Core without breaking your instance.
Built for [ESC] Extra Special Core extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install [ESL] Extra Special LIB first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does [ESC] Extra Special Core add?
ExtraSpecialCore
Shared fonts and small UI building blocks for Creatopia mods—consistent typography, sharper text drawing, and reusable buttons/search without every mod re‑implementing the same glue.
ExtraSpecialCore is a library mod. It doesn’t add gameplay, items, or a “main feature” by itself. Other mods depend on it for font assets and client UI helpers so screens look and behave the same across the ecosystem.
What it does:
ESC ships bundled font definitions (via Minecraft’s Style#withFont) and helpers around them: EscText for drawing and wrapping labeled text, EscButtons for buttons that use ESC’s styled messages, EscSearchBox for search fields that match the same face, plus light layout pieces like panels, rectangles, scroll‑list utilities, and a small UI style hook. Mods use these to build settings screens, diagnostics UIs, guides, and similar panels with less duplicate code and a shared visual baseline.
How it works:
ESC registers extraspecialcore font JSON under its namespace and exposes ResourceLocation constants (e.g. Fira Code, Monocraft, Unifont, and a few arcade/terminal faces). Helpers apply those fonts to Components and FormattedCharSequence lines so splitting, wrapping, and drawing stay in sync. Higher‑level mods consume the API from their own code; ESC does not decide what screen you open or when—only how pieces of the UI are drawn when they do.
How to use it:
- Players: If a mod’s page says ExtraSpecialCore is required, add the same Minecraft + loader (Forge / NeoForge) build the author tested with. You won’t get a new menu from ESC alone—it’s there because another mod needs it.
- Authors: Declare ESC as a dependency, use EscText / EscButtons / EscSearchBox (and other primitives as needed), and pick a face from EscFonts or the bundled IDs. Keep client logic in your mod; ESC stays generic.
Important:
ESC is a dependency, not a standalone content pack. Match loader and game version with the mods that require it (Forge and NeoForge variants are separate). If something fails to load, check the mod that depends on ESC first, then confirm ESC version and loader match the pack. License and font attribution live with the mod (see FONT_LICENSES / assets under the mod’s font folder for redistribution notes).
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
[ESC] Extra Special Core by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.1
1 loader build1.20.1
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
[ESC] Extra Special Core versions and loaders
extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
19 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-2.0.1+1.20.1-forge.jar
19 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-2.0.0+1.20.1-forge.jar
17 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-2.0.0+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
17 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-1.3.0+1.20.1-forge.jar
9 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-1.3.0+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
9 Aug 2026
extraspecialcore-1.2.2+1.21.1-neoforge.jar
22 Jul 2026
extraspecialcore-1.2.2+1.20.1-forge.jar
22 Jul 2026
extraspecialcore-1.2.1-neoforge.jar
17 Jul 2026
extraspecialcore-1.2.1.jar
4 Jul 2026
extraspecialcore-1.2.0.jar
11 Jun 2026
extraspecialcore-1.0.0-neoforge.jar
extraspecialcore-1.21.1-1.0.0-neoforge.jar
6 May 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.