CurseForge · Minecraft mod
XP Works
Liquid Experience you can store and pipe, Experience Tanks that join into one big tank, and a Drain that soaks up XP. NeoForge and Forge 1.21.1
Quick answer
Which XP Works release should I use?
XP Works xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar targets 1.21.1 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is XP Works required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does XP Works xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar need?
xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
2 extra mods were pulled in by other dependencies. Indented rows show who needs each one. We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add XP Works without breaking your instance.
Built for XP Works xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does XP Works add?
XP Works
**Liquid Experience** for Minecraft 1.21.1, on **NeoForge** and **Forge**. Store your XP in a tank, pipe it around, and collect it from mob farms
with a drain.
- **Liquid Experience:** a glowing green fluid with a bucket. **20 mB = 1 XP point** (1 bucket = 50 points), the
community standard. It's in thec:experiencetag, so other mods' XP fluids and machines work with it. - **Experience Tank:** holds **100 buckets** (5,000 points) of any experience fluid. **Tanks that touch join into one
big tank**, any shape: 10 tanks hold 1,000 buckets. - **Experience Drain:** stand on it to pour your levels into the tank below. It also **soaks up XP orbs**, so it
makes a mob-farm collector. - Works with **any pipe mod** that moves fluids (on NeoForge: Pipez, Mekanism, Create, ...). JEI info pages for every item.
Experience Tank
I G I I = Iron Ingot
G B G G = Glass
I G I B = Bottle o' Enchanting
- **Empty hand, right-click:** take exactly **1 level**.
- **Sneak + empty hand, right-click:** put **all** your XP in.
- **Buckets** in and out. **Pipes** on all six sides.
- **Comparator** output: the fuller it is, the stronger the signal.
- **Keeps its contents when broken.** The tooltip shows how much is inside.
- You can see the fluid level through the glass.
Bigger tanks: just put them together
Tanks that touch, side by side or stacked, in **any shape**, become **one shared tank**. Each tank adds 100 buckets.
- Pipes, buckets, the Drain and right-clicks work on the **whole group**, through **any** of its tanks.
- A comparator next to any tank reads how full the **whole group** is.
- The liquid settles bottom-first, with one surface across the whole build.
- Break a tank and it takes **its share** of the liquid with it (never more than 100 buckets). If that splits the
group in two, each part keeps the liquid in proportion to its size. - Place a tank between two groups and they merge, liquid and all.
- Safe across chunk borders, unloading and restarts: no lost or duplicated XP.
Experience Drain
Shapeless: **Iron Trapdoor + Hopper + Bottle o' Enchanting**.
- Stand on it in survival (or adventure) and it drains about **1 level per second**. It never drains players in
creative or spectator mode. - It absorbs **XP orbs** that touch it, merged orbs included.
- It pushes the liquid into the tank (or any fluid block) **below** it, and keeps a small **4-bucket buffer** that pipes
can pull from on any side. - When there's nowhere left to put the liquid, it **stops**: you keep your levels and orbs stay on the ground.
Config
serverconfig/xpworks-server.toml in your world folder:
| Setting | Default |
|---|---|
| Tank capacity | 100 buckets (100,000 mB) per tank |
| Max tanks in one group | 1,000 (tanks past it stay separate) |
| Drain speed | 1 level per second |
| Drain buffer | 4 buckets (4,000 mB) |
Requirements
| NeoForge | Forge | |
|---|---|---|
| Minecraft | 1.21.1 | 1.21.1 |
| Loader | NeoForge 21.1 or newer | Forge 52.1 or newer |
| File | xpworks-1.1.0.jar |
xpworks-1.1.0+forge-1.21.1.jar |
| JEI | optional | optional |
- Same features and the same save format on both loaders.
- Install it on both the client and the server.
- Pick the file for your loader: each jar only runs on its own loader.
For mod and pack makers
The fluid id xpworks:liquid_experience and the c:experience tag are stable, and the ratio is 20 mB per point.
Any machine that pushes into a fluid handler can fill an Experience Tank.
Modpacks
You're welcome to include XP Works in any modpack.
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
XP Works by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.1
2 loader buildsCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
XP Works versions and loaders
xpworks-1.1.1+forge-1.21.1.jar
14 Oct 2026
xpworks-1.1.1.jar
14 Oct 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.