Back to mods
Age of Weapons project artwork

CurseForge · Minecraft mod

Age of Weapons

A mod that adds tons of new weapons based on time ages!

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Age of Weapons release should I use?

Updated 1 year ago
Latest stable file AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
Game version 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20
Loader Forge

Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c targets 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 with Forge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Age of Weapons required on the client, server, or both?

The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

Client Source doesn’t say
Dedicated server Source doesn’t say
Loader for this release Forge
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.

What else does Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c need?

AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

7 listed on this file 10 pulled in by those mods
Energized Power Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: Energized Power - 1.20.2 - v2.12.4 [Forge]
Epic Fight Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: 20.14.17-mc1.20.1-forge
Immersive Engineering Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: ImmersiveEngineering-1.20.1-10.2.0-183
Patchouli Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: Patchouli-1.20.1-85-FORGE.jar
Just Enough Items (JEI) Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: 15.58.0.209 for Forge 1.20.1
Better Combat [Fabric & Forge] Optional for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c
optional
Matching file found Matched file: bettercombat-forge-1.9.0+1.20.1.jar
Stylish Effects Needed by Just Enough Effect Descriptions (JEED)
pulled in
Matching file found Matched file: [FORGE] [1.20.1] StylishEffects-v8.0.4
EMI Needed by Just Enough Effect Descriptions (JEED)
pulled in
Matching file found Matched file: emi-1.1.24+1.20.1+forge
playerAnimator Needed by Better Combat [Fabric & Forge]
pulled in
Matching file found Matched file: player-animation-lib-forge-1.0.2-rc1+1.20.jar
Architectury API Needed by Roughly Enough Items Fabric/Forge/NeoForge (REI)
pulled in
Matching file found Matched file: [MinecraftForge 1.20.2] v10.1.20
Puzzles Lib Needed by Stylish Effects
pulled in
No matching file
bendy-lib Needed by playerAnimator
pulled in
Matching file found Matched file: bendy-lib-forge-4.0.0.jar

10 extra mods were pulled in by other dependencies. Indented rows show who needs each one. We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.

Before you install it

Add Age of Weapons without breaking your instance.

Built for Age of Weapons AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c. It targets 1.20.2, 1.20.1, 1.20 with Forge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside AoW - Reforged v.1.3.2c. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Age of Weapons add?

Modrinth Supported Versions Discord

logo line

📖 Description

This mod adds tons of new tools & weapons based on time ages!

  • I recommend using Patchouli for a ingame manual.

Features:

  • tons of new items, blocks, tools and weapons!
  • some items have very cool effects and features!
  • custom modelled blocks
  • config file
  • update checker
  • emissive textures support
  • Patchouli ingame manual
  • Better Combat support
  • Epic Fight support
  • JEED support
  • small compatibility features with mods like Farmer's Delight, AllTheOres, Immersive Engineering, Energized Power and more…
  • a "Weapon box" for lucky blocks battles with weapons of the mod
  • a "Nexus" block for a team based tower defense game mode
line

📷 Presentation

items

items

stone age items

antiquity items

middle ages items

middle ages items

edo period items

piracy items

modern age items

future age items

legendary items

blocks for some funny game modes

weapon tooltips with perks

smithing recipes

armor

line

🗃️ Dependencies

Supported:

line

🎮 My other mods!

Additional Structures Bedrock Miner Tool Upgrades All The Compatibility Customized Dungeon Loot Advanced Tools Age of Weapons Rune Craft Collectibles
Extra Gems Mine Traps ExoCraft City Craft Upcycle Lexicon Nexus Block Detective Suspicious Pots

line

message

Github Ko-Fi Patreon Discord X FAQ

Project description from CurseForge.

Pick your setup

Age of Weapons by Minecraft version and loader

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

17 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Age of Weapons versions and loaders

50 of 50 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.