
Modrinth · Minecraft mod
Ornithe Standard Libraries
A set of libraries for modding with Ornithe.
Quick answer
Which Ornithe Standard Libraries release matches b1.7.2?
Ornithe Standard Libraries 0.20.3 targets a1.0.4, a1.0.5_01, a1.0.11 with ornithe. Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Ornithe Standard Libraries required on the client, server, or both?
Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
The source marks this as usable on both the client and server.
What else does Ornithe Standard Libraries 0.20.3 need?
0.20.3 on b1.7.2. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Ornithe Standard Libraries without breaking your instance.
Built for Ornithe Standard Libraries 0.20.3 on b1.7.2. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 0.20.3. It targets a1.0.4, a1.0.5_01, a1.0.11 with ornithe; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 0.20.3. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Ornithe Standard Libraries add?
Ornithe Standard Libraries (OSL) provides tools for modding with Ornithe.
Libraries
Core API
The Core API provides common utilities used by other modules, such as an events system and registries.
Blocks API
The Blocks API provides events and utilities for creating custom blocks.
Branding API
This module patches the title screen with mod loader information in 16w05a and below, emulating what you would see in 16w05b and above. This is done by parsing the run args for the versionType option.
Config API
The Config API provides a framework for building and storing mod configs.
Entrypoints API
The Entrypoints API allows mod developers to submit entrypoints that are called before the game is initialized.
Executors API
This module patches the game instance so it can be used as an Executor, and provides a background executor service for background tasks.
Items API
The Items API provides events and utilities for creating custom items.
Keybinds API
The keybinds API provides events for registering keybinds.
Lifecycle Events API
The Lifecycle Events API provides events to track the lifecycle of the Minecraft client and server.
Localization
The Localization API provides utilities for localizing text and handles loading in mods' translation files.
Networking API
The Networking API provides a framework for client-server communication.
Resource Loader API
The Resource Loader API allows mods to load their own resources into the game.
Text Components API
This module provides an alternative to Minecraft's Text components.
Information for developers
Our Ploceus gradle plugin provides helper methods for adding OSL dependencies to your projects:
dependencies {
...
ploceus.dependOsl('0.20.1')
}
You can also add dependencies on individual OSL modules:
dependencies {
...
ploceus.dependOslModule('0.20.1', 'core')
ploceus.dependOslModule('0.20.1', 'entrypoints')
}
Project description from Modrinth.
Pick your setup
Ornithe Standard Libraries by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
b1.8
1 loader buildb1.7.3
1 loader buildb1.7.2
1 loader buildb1.7
1 loader buildb1.6.6
1 loader buildb1.6.5
1 loader buildb1.6.4
1 loader buildb1.6.3
1 loader buildb1.6.2
1 loader buildb1.6.1
1 loader buildb1.6
1 loader buildShowing the newest 12 of 463 game versions. Older files are in the list below.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Ornithe Standard Libraries versions and loaders
0.20.3
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.20.3.jar
7 Jul 2026
0.20.2
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.20.2.jar
6 Jul 2026
0.20.1
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.20.1.jar
26 Jun 2026
0.20.0
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.20.0.jar
25 Jun 2026
0.19.3
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.19.3.jar
23 Jun 2026
0.19.2
ornithe-standard-libraries-0.19.2.jar
22 Jun 2026
0.15.3-client
ornithe-standard-libraries-client-0.15.3.jar
7 Jul 2024
0.15.3-server
ornithe-standard-libraries-server-0.15.3.jar
7 Jul 2024
0.15.2-client
ornithe-standard-libraries-client-0.15.2.jar
31 May 2024
0.15.2-server
ornithe-standard-libraries-server-0.15.2.jar
31 May 2024
0.15.0-server
ornithe-standard-libraries-server-0.15.0.jar
18 Apr 2024
0.10.1-server
ornithe-standard-libraries-server-0.10.1.jar
30 Sept 2023
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.