Back to mods
Aethernis Towns project artwork

Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod

Aethernis Towns

Aethernis Towns transforms individual claims into living, player-driven towns. Settlements form automatically when players establish nearby claims, expand shared territory, progress through multiple ranks, and govern themselves through democratic voting on Dis

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Aethernis Towns release matches 1.22.0?

Updated today
Best match for your filters 1.1.1
Game version 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2
Loader Built-in Vintage Story mod system

Aethernis Towns 1.1.1 targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Aethernis Towns required on the client, server, or both?

It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

Client Required
Dedicated server Optional
Loader for this release Built-in Vintage Story mod system
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.

What else does Aethernis Towns 1.1.1 need?

1.1.1 on 1.22.0. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Aethernis Towns without breaking your instance.

Built for Aethernis Towns 1.1.1 on 1.22.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 1.1.1. It targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.1.1. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Aethernis Towns add?

Aethernis Towns transforms individual claims into living, player-driven towns. Settlements form automatically when players establish nearby claims, expand shared territory, progress through multiple ranks, and govern themselves through democratic voting on Discord.

 

Features

  • Automatic town formation based on nearby player claims—no town creation commands.
  • Shared protected territory with colored borders visible on the world map.
  • Interactive map overlay showing town territories and claims with ownership information.
  • Town progression through multiple ranks based on active population (Settlement, Hamlet, Village, Town, City).
  • Seasonal worlds that preserve history while reserving former town names for previous members.
  • Discord-based government, where town names and colors are chosen through member voting.
  • Dedicated Discord spaces for every season and every town, including public chronicles and private coordination forums.
  • Discord account linking with optional automatic role synchronization.
  • 15+ gameplay achievements plus unique server-first milestones.
  • Administrator announcements with formatted messages and images.
  • Extensive configuration options with fully documented settings.
  • Available in English, Spanish (Spain), and Spanish (Latin America).

Designed specifically for the Aethernis server, the mod encourages long-term cooperation, community growth, and persistent player-driven history.

Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.

Pick your setup

Aethernis Towns releases for each Vintage Story version.

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

7 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Aethernis Towns versions and loaders

1 of 1 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.