Back to mods
NDL Rapids project artwork

Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod

NDL Rapids

About Mod: - Adds a Metal Weir block to the game that when placed in a FRESH water source block, that source blocks swaps to a rapids source block! - The concept is that the Metal Weir block "speeds up" the fresh water source block into rapids, there is a

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which NDL Rapids release matches 1.22.3?

Updated yesterday
Best match for your filters 1.0.1
Game version 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2
Loader Built-in Vintage Story mod system

NDL Rapids 1.0.1 targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is NDL Rapids required on the client, server, or both?

It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

Client Required
Dedicated server Optional
Loader for this release Built-in Vintage Story mod system
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.

What else does NDL Rapids 1.0.1 need?

1.0.1 on 1.22.3. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add NDL Rapids without breaking your instance.

Built for NDL Rapids 1.0.1 on 1.22.3. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 1.0.1. It targets 1.22.0, 1.22.1, 1.22.2; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.0.1. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does NDL Rapids add?

About Mod:
- Adds a Metal Weir block to the game that when placed in a FRESH water source block, that source blocks swaps to a rapids source block!
     - The concept is that the Metal Weir block "speeds up" the fresh water source block into rapids, there is a medieval (and probably other times/eras) process of building weirs out of stone to increase creek/river flow (and for fishing but not these ones =p), so this was my version of that lol.

Personal Notes:
     - I made this mod because a large chunk of my active world is old chunk generation so obviously I have no access to rapids for water wheels, this allows me a path to do this
     - I am still debating on the recipe for the mod if it is expensive enough, so the recipe might change
     - The idea is for this mod to be pretty expensive late game type item/use due to it giving you a way to get an otherwise unmovable/unobtainable thing
          - So essentially you are not supposed to have TONS of these for active use.

Adds:
     - Metal Weir (Block)

 

How To Guides:

Basic Guide
- Start out by crafting your Metal Weir
     - Will be 4 STEEL plates in a diamond within the crafting grid (see handbook for recipe)

- Then place/find a FRESH water source (It will work in big water area's but I recommend you place it down on a SINGLE fresh water source that you placed somewhere)
     - It will then convert the FRESH water source to a rapid water source and the rapid will start flowing
     - From there you can treat it as a vanilla rapid water source and direct it as you please

General Notes
- If you remove the Metal Weir from the rapid water source it will convert back to a FRESH water source

 

Future Information:

Planned Workings
- None at the moment
Concept Features (May or May Not Happen)
- Possible recipe change
     - I am unsure if I am happy with the cost for what this does yet, I want it to be fairly expensive given its allowing you to place rapids ANYWHERE in your world.....

 

FAQ:

FAQ
Can you add compatability for XYZ mod?
- No, I will not work on compatability on other mods myself. If that mod developer or individual wants to work on it and provide me the patch or whats needed then that is fine and I will add it to the mod. However I can't justify the time/effort to make my mod compatabile with another mod that might not continue to exist in the future. The same I wouldn't expect other developers to do it for my mod.


Can you provide the source code?
- No, I choose not to provide the source code to prevent tweaks/patched versions of my mod from appearing on the site. I want to avoid getting questions on issues related to them and also I don't like the idea of someone taking my mod for themselves and publishing it

Can I fork your mod?
- No

Can you add xyz config option?
- You can request and I can consider it but no gurantees

 

Permissions and Credits:

Permissions
Upload Permissions:
You cannot re-upload this to the moddb or other mod sites under any circumstances


Modification Permissions (Forks):
You cannot upload forks

Modification Permission (Tweaks/Patches):
You must ask for permission to do this (via DM on discord not in the comments) and said patch/tweak must require this mod to be installed in order to run, it cannot be a standalone patch/tweak as that is just a fork...

Asset Permissions:
Assets specific to this mod cannot be used in other mods

 

Feedback/Suggestions/Support:
I livestream on Twitch or Youtube (ad-free) monday-thursday (6pm est - 10pm est) Typically I play vintage story but on occasion might dive into a random game. I welcome suggestion and feedback on the mod in chat there or you can leave a comment below.

    - You can also join my personal discord channel via - https://discord.gg/6qQZYPU


Other Mods By Author:
NDL Villagers  NDL WoodenTorchHolders NDL ChiselPicks Mod Thumbnail NDL Expanded Growth Icon Mod Thumbnail Mod Thumbnail Mod Thumbnail

Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.

Pick your setup

NDL Rapids releases for each Vintage Story version.

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

7 available setups

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

NDL Rapids versions and loaders

1 of 2 releases match
Clear filters

Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.