
Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod
Butterfly Displays
Do you like to display your hard earned loot for others to admire? But you don't have any good way to display those flutterling butterflies? Well, here's what you need: The Butterfly Display Plaques Show off your wast collection of these beautifull creature
Quick answer
Which Butterfly Displays release should I use?
Butterfly Displays 1.2.0 targets 1.22.0-pre.1, 1.22.0-pre.2, 1.22.0-pre.3. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Butterfly Displays required on the client, server, or both?
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.
What else does Butterfly Displays 1.2.0 need?
1.2.0. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Butterfly Displays without breaking your instance.
Built for Butterfly Displays 1.2.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 1.2.0. It targets 1.22.0-pre.1, 1.22.0-pre.2, 1.22.0-pre.3; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.2.0. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Butterfly Displays add?
Do you like to display your hard earned loot for others to admire?
But you don't have any good way to display those flutterling butterflies?
Well, here's what you need: The Butterfly Display Plaques
Show off your wast collection of these beautifull creatures, in all their colourful glory.
Enjoy the beauty you worked so hard catching, in a new way.
What this mod currently changes/adds:
- Adds 2 new plaques for displaying your butterfly collection (butterflies not included)
- 1 plauqe with glass, and 1 without glass
Credits:
Plaque models made by me
Support the Mod Author
If you find this mod useful, and you would like to show appreciation for the work I do, you can support me on the link below.
Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.
Pick your setup
Butterfly Displays releases for each Vintage Story version.
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.22.1
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.10
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.9
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.8
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.7
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.6
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.5
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.4
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.3
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.2
1 loader build1.22.0-rc.1
1 loader buildShowing the newest 12 of 21 game versions. Older files are in the list below.
Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Butterfly Displays versions and loaders
1.2.0
butterflydisplayV1.22.0-1.2.0.zip
25 May 2026
1.1.0
butterflydisplayV1.21.0-1.1.0.zip
28 Aug 2025
1.0.0
butterflydisplayV1.20.12-1.0.0.zip
17 Jul 2025
Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.