Back to mods
Better Scrap fix project artwork

Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod

Better Scrap fix

Original mod: Better scrap Modified mod : Better scrap deeb Jonas's helmet fixed and .json edited for vs 1.22. I will delete the mod when the update is out. If you wana see my gameplay here my links : Items: Scrimatar: A long bladed weapon crafted from met

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which Better Scrap fix release matches 1.19.0-pre.0?

Updated 2 days ago
Best match for your filters 2.0.5
Game version 1.19.0-pre.0, 1.19.0-rc.1, 1.19.0-rc.2
Loader Built-in Vintage Story mod system

Better Scrap fix 2.0.5 targets 1.19.0-pre.0, 1.19.0-rc.1, 1.19.0-rc.2. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.

Where it goes

Is Better Scrap fix required on the client, server, or both?

It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

Client Required
Dedicated server Optional
Loader for this release Built-in Vintage Story mod system
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.

What else does Better Scrap fix 2.0.5 need?

2.0.5 on 1.19.0-pre.0. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.

No extra mods listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional mods.

Before you install it

Add Better Scrap fix without breaking your instance.

Built for Better Scrap fix 2.0.5 on 1.19.0-pre.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use 2.0.5. It targets 1.19.0-pre.0, 1.19.0-rc.1, 1.19.0-rc.2; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Put it on the correct side

    It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside 2.0.5. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does Better Scrap fix add?

Original mod: Better scrap Modified mod : Better scrap deeb 

Jonas's helmet fixed and .json edited for vs 1.22. I will delete the mod when the update is out.

If you wana see my gameplay here my links :

 

Items:

Scrimatar: A long bladed weapon crafted from metal scraps. Deals 6 damage, 3.3 range and has a durability of 200. This weapon is not the most difficult to craft, but its high damage is offset by its very low durability, hopefully encouraging players to keep exploring caves for more metal scraps.

Scramberge: An evolution of the scrimatar. Deals 8 damage, 3.3 range and has a durability of 800. This weapon is more challenging to craft, but deals more damge than the scrimatar. Also looks cooler.

Scrap Pike: A scrap spear with longer reach and higher damage. Deals 4 damage and has a range of 4.5. Has slightly more durability than the scrap spear, it it requires double the materials. 

Scrap Glaive: A spear type scrap weapon crafted from the scrap pike. Deals more damage and has greater durability with the same range. Can be thrown.

Scrap Pick: A pickaxe crafted from metal scraps. Has similar stats to a copper pickaxe but with 200 durability. Intended for use when your pickaxe breaks underground, has a mining tier of 1 like copper.

Scrap Shovel: A shovel crafted from metal scraps. Has similar stats to a copper shovel but with lower durability. Intended for use for when your shovel breaks underground.

Enhanced Mobility Suit Power Pack: A crafting component used to craft the Enhanced Mobility Suit.

Enhanced Mobility Suit Leg Actuators: A crafting component used to craft the Enhanced Mobility Suit.

Cupronickel Armor Plating: Cupronickel based armor plating made from cupronickel ingots and metal parts. Used to craft the Enhanced Mobility Suit.

Alternate Chainmail Crafting:

Pliers and Mandrels: Made of all tool metals, they can be used in conjuction with a hammer to create chain links

Chainlinks: can be crafted into chainmail with pliers and a hammer. This method is preferable to smithing the chainmail directly because it produces a 1 to 1 ratio of ingots to chainmail.

Armor:

Corroded Set: A heavy armor set crafted from metal scraps and linen sheets. Has plate armor drawbacks and has similar stats to copper chain armor. Can be made out of things found inside caves (linen from drifters/locust nests). Looks scrappy.

Rusted Bulwark Set: An ultra-heavy armor set crafted from the corroded set and more metal scraps and metal parts. Has drawbacks worse than plate armor but comes with some serious protection. 

Ranger Set: A medium tech armor that gives small increases to accuracy, charge time, and movement speed. Intended as mid-game armor and has slightly better protection stats than tailored gambeson. 

Enhanced Mobility Set: A high tier armor set that provides positive stat bonuses when worn. Requires many jonas parts to craft, but may not be nearly as bad as in vanilla due to the higher jonas part drop rates added by this mod.

Enhanced Mobility Helmet
The helmet now also retains the night vision functionality of the night vision device used to craft it.

 

Extension Backpack14 slots on it. It still under the last official vanilla's backpack (15 slots). Also no more waste from linen sack.

Blocks:

Scrap Block: A simple block made of metal scraps, has the texture of a rusted iron block but is obtainable in survival.

Scrap Scaffold: A climbable block made of metal scraps. Intended to be used in place of ladders when exploring caves.

Scrap Torch Holder: the scrap torch holder is a way to get permanent light sources in early game.

Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.

Pick your setup

Better Scrap fix releases for each Vintage Story version.

Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.

102 available setups

Showing the newest 12 of 102 game versions. Older files are in the list below.

Check the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.

Recent files

Better Scrap fix versions and loaders

4 of 4 releases match
Clear filters

Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.