Vintage Story Mod DB · Vintage Story mod
Feed from Seed
What do? This mod allows you to craft feed from seed bags! All your excess seeds from foraging and tending your farm can now be ripped open (with a knife) to get grains/legumes at a return of 1:1. My mod is a one-way recipe patch, but should work seamlessly
Quick answer
Which Feed from Seed release matches 1.20.0?
Feed from Seed 1.1.1 targets 1.20.0, 1.21.0, 1.22.0. It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is Feed from Seed required on the client, server, or both?
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
This release supports both sides, but the source does not require it on the server.
What else does Feed from Seed 1.1.1 need?
1.1.1 on 1.20.0. Every mod below is checked against that same setup.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
This file does not list any required or optional mods.
Before you install it
Add Feed from Seed without breaking your instance.
Built for Feed from Seed 1.1.1 on 1.20.0. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 1.1.1. It targets 1.20.0, 1.21.0, 1.22.0; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
It must be installed on the client. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 1.1.1. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Feed from Seed add?
What do?
This mod allows you to craft feed from seed bags! All your excess seeds from foraging and tending your farm can now be ripped open (with a knife) to get grains/legumes at a return of 1:1.
My mod is a one-way recipe patch, but should work seamlessly with the original mod (see below) if you want to bag and unbag your grains.
How do?
Simply place any valid seed (any grain, or peanut/soybean) into the crafting grid, then any knife into any other slot.
Why do?
Because I ran into an issue consistent to all my worlds, and wanted to finally solve it: once I had a farm actually established, all my harvests would overproduce seeds that I had absolutely no use for, and chucking them out felt wasteful. Now, all those extra flax seeds can feed the chickens!
Why only grains and nuts/beans?
Because Mother Nature didn't make carrot seeds the tasty part of the veggie, and we also don't have potatoes in Vintage Story. :(
Big thanks to BluePhoenix - this is a simple, reversed+edited version of their Seeds from Grains mod, uploaded with their permission! 🧡
AAAH! HELP?! (Support)
Got bugs? 🐛 I have a Mod Forum on Discord, which is the best available contact and place to dump your crashlogs! I do still check ModDB, so it's not exclusive, just preferred. 👍
Project description from Vintage Story Mod DB.
Pick your setup
Feed from Seed releases for each Vintage Story version.
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.22.5
1 loader build1.22.4
1 loader build1.22.3
1 loader build1.22.2
1 loader build1.22.1
1 loader build1.22.0
1 loader build1.21.0
1 loader build1.20.0
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Feed from Seed versions and loaders
1.1.1
feedfromseed_1.1.1.zip
30 May 2026
1.0.0
feedfromseed.zip
24 May 2026
Looking for an older file? The official Vintage Story Mod DB project page is in Resources.