Back to mods
[Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge project artwork

CurseForge · Hytale mod

[Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge

PersistentSkillCharge keeps special abilities charged when switching hand items.

Choose a version Pick your version below, then grab the matching file.

Quick answer

Which [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge release should I use?

Updated 7 months ago
Latest stable file Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar
Game version Not listed
Mod system Built-in Hytale mod system

[Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar targets Hytale. Do not install it as a separate client mod. Enable it on the world host—the local server in singleplayer or the dedicated server in multiplayer. No required dependencies listed for this file.

Where it goes

Where should [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge be installed in Hytale?

Do not install it as a separate client mod. Enable it on the world host—the local server in singleplayer or the dedicated server in multiplayer.

Separate client mod Not supported
World host / dedicated server Required
Mod system for this release Built-in Hytale mod system
Required install it here Optional supported, not mandatory Not supported do not install here Source doesn’t say do not assume

Put Hytale mods on the world host or dedicated server. Singleplayer runs a local server too; Hytale does not use separate client mods.

What else does [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar need?

Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.

No required dependencies listed for this file

This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

This file does not list any required or optional project dependencies. Check the creator notes before changing an existing world.

Before you install it

Add [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge without breaking your instance.

Built for [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.

  1. 01

    Stick to this file

    Use Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar. It targets Hytale; another release may target a different game build or dependency set.

  2. 02

    Bring the mods it needs

    This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.

  3. 03

    Enable it on the world host

    Do not install it as a separate client mod. Enable it on the world host—the local server in singleplayer or the dedicated server in multiplayer.

  4. 04

    Pick the file you checked

    Use the “Get this file” button beside Persistent-Skill-Charge-1.0.0.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.

About this project

What does [Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge add?

PersistentSkillCharge

PersistentSkillCharge fixes an inconsistency in Hytale’s combat system where charged abilities are lost when switching hand items, ensuring smoother and more reliable combat flow.

Main features:

  • Charged abilities are preserved when switching to non-weapon items
  • Ability charge is reset when switching to another weapon
  • Includes a 45-second decay timer — if the charge is not refreshed, it is automatically cleared
  • Maintains intended combat balance while improving gameplay consistency
  • Lightweight and performance-friendly
  • Seamlessly integrates with Hytale’s existing combat systems

Developed by: Thauanzin
Support Development: Ko-Fi

Project description from CurseForge.

Recent files

[Thauanzin's] Persistent Skill Charge releases and Hytale builds

1 of 1 releases match

Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.