CurseForge · Minecraft mod
Some-Useless-Things
A mod that provides universal tools, super alloy furnaces, and various QOL modifications.
Quick answer
Which Some-Useless-Things release should I use?
Some-Useless-Things useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. All 2 required mods have matching files.
Where it goes
Is Some-Useless-Things required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does Some-Useless-Things useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar need?
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
Install Applied Energistics 2, GuideME first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup. 10 come through another mod in the chain.
10 extra mods were pulled in by other dependencies. Indented rows show who needs each one. We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Some-Useless-Things without breaking your instance.
Built for Some-Useless-Things useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install Applied Energistics 2, GuideME first. We found matching files for this game-version and loader setup. 10 come through another mod in the chain.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Some-Useless-Things add?
- This mod provides the following items
More advanced thermal integration components provide magnification
Thermal parallel components provide parallel numbers
The all-in-one tool provides powerful buffs and various modes
Advanced alloy furnaces use custom items from this mod to provide powerful parallel capabilities - Simultaneously made the following modifications
Cancelled rendering of plant pots to improve performance
Customizable plant pot magnification
The number and effectiveness of customizable mek upgrade plugins - Provides two completely new dimensions
Customizable dimensional block composition
long day
Surrounded the block for the convenience of players to build
Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
Some-Useless-Things by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.1
1 loader build1.20.1
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Some-Useless-Things versions and loaders
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.1.jar
23 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.0-hotfix1.jar
23 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.3.0.jar
23 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.5.jar
20 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.4-fix1.jar
12 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.4.jar
12 Aug 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.3-hotfix4.jar
31 Jul 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.3-hotfix3.jar
31 Jul 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.3.jar
31 Jul 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.2-test3-hotfix3.jar
20 Jul 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.2-test3-hotfix.jar
20 Jul 2026
useless_mod-1.21.1-2.2.2-test2.jar
20 Jul 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.