CurseForge · Minecraft mod
ResearchTable - Unofficial
Allows pack maker to create research-based tech tree
Quick answer
Which ResearchTable - Unofficial release should I use?
ResearchTable - Unofficial ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge. The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both. No extra mods listed for this file.
Where it goes
Is ResearchTable - Unofficial required on the client, server, or both?
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
The source does not explicitly classify this release as client-only or server-only.
What else does ResearchTable - Unofficial ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar need?
ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
16 extra mods were pulled in by other dependencies. Indented rows show who needs each one. We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add ResearchTable - Unofficial without breaking your instance.
Built for ResearchTable - Unofficial ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar. It targets 1.21.1 with NeoForge; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
This file does not list any required mods. Do not add a library just because a different file uses it.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
The project page does not say whether this file belongs on the client, dedicated server, or both.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does ResearchTable - Unofficial add?
ResearchTable - Unofficial
ResearchTable is a configurable research and quest table framework for Minecraft. It adds a Research Table block and lets modpack authors define research categories, requirements, progress conditions, triggers, and rewards through CraftTweaker scripts.
This project is an unofficial fork and NeoForge 1.21.1 port of ResearchTable. The original project and copyright belong to Snownee. This upload is maintained separately and is not an official release by the original author.
What This Mod Does
- Adds a Research Table block for starting, progressing, cancelling, and completing scripted research entries.
- Lets pack makers create research trees with categories, icons, titles, descriptions, dependencies, and repeat limits.
- Supports item, fluid, Forge Energy, and player experience submission requirements.
- Supports world and player gates such as completed researches, scoreboard values, biomes, dimensions, weather, and time of day.
- Supports rewards and start triggers such as commands, items, and experience.
- Stores research progress per player or team owner, with FTB Teams support when available.
- Keeps Research Table progress when the block is broken and placed again.
ResearchTable does not include a built-in quest line. It is a framework for modpack authors, and usable research content must be provided by scripts or a datapack/mod integration.
Requirements
- Minecraft 1.21.1
- NeoForge 21.1.x
- CraftTweaker is required for defining research content through ZenScript.
Optional Integrations
- AStages: stage-based research requirements and rewards.
- FTB Teams: shared team research progress.
- Jade: Research Table tooltip information.
- The One Probe: Research Table probe information.
For Modpack Authors
Research content is defined with CraftTweaker. A minimal script can create a category, define a research entry, add requirements, and grant rewards.
Example:
import mods.researchtable.ResearchTable;
val general = ResearchTable.addCategory(<item:minecraft:book>, "research.category.general");
ResearchTable.builder("first_research", general)
.setTitle("research.first.title")
.setDescription("research.first.description")
.addItemCondition(<item:minecraft:paper> * 8)
.addXPCondition(50)
.setRewardItems(<item:minecraft:emerald>)
.build();
Language keys such as research.first.title and research.first.description should be provided by your resource pack or modpack resources.
License And Attribution
This fork keeps the original license file:
MIT - DO NOT BOTHER ME LICENSE
Copyright (C) 2018 Snownee
The license grants permission to use, copy, modify, publish, distribute, sublicense, and sell copies of the software, provided that the original copyright notice and permission notice are included in all copies or substantial portions of the software.
- Original author: Snownee
- Original page: ResearchTable
Please do not report issues from this unofficial port to the original author unless the original project specifically asks for them. Use this fork's issue tracker or the CurseForge comments/issues for this upload instead.
Maintenance Notice
This unofficial port was completed with assistance from artificial intelligence tools. While the code has been reviewed and tested during the porting process, there may still be issues or incomplete edge-case compatibility.
Long-term maintenance is not guaranteed. Updates, fixes, and future Minecraft version ports may depend on available time and personal interest.


Project description from CurseForge.
Pick your setup
ResearchTable - Unofficial by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
1.21.1
1 loader buildCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
ResearchTable - Unofficial versions and loaders
ResearchTable-2.0.2.jar
13 Jun 2026
ResearchTable-2.0.1.jar
31 May 2026
ResearchTable-2.0.0.jar
31 May 2026
Looking for an older file? The official CurseForge project page is in Resources.