
Modrinth · Minecraft mod
Useful Ores
Adds cool items like wireless redstone, logic gates, magic staffs, tools and more.. beyond normal ores mod with just armours and weapons.
Quick answer
Which Useful Ores release should I use?
Useful Ores 2.1.7-1.21.3 targets 1.21.3 with Fabric. Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional. 1 required mod needs a matching file.
Where it goes
Is Useful Ores required on the client, server, or both?
Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
The source marks this as usable on both the client and server.
What else does Useful Ores 2.1.7-1.21.3 need?
2.1.7-1.21.3. Change the file and its required mods may change too.
Install GeckoLib first, but 1 required mod has no matching file for this setup. Do not mix loader builds to force a match.
We only count dependency files that match this setup. A file for another loader does not fill the gap.
Before you install it
Add Useful Ores without breaking your instance.
Built for Useful Ores 2.1.7-1.21.3. Pick another file and the loader, install side or required mods may change.
- 01
Stick to this file
Use 2.1.7-1.21.3. It targets 1.21.3 with Fabric; another release may have different loader, side or dependency requirements.
- 02
Bring the mods it needs
Install GeckoLib first, but 1 required mod has no matching file for this setup. Do not mix loader builds to force a match.
- 03
Put it on the correct side
Installation on the client is optional. Installation on the dedicated server is optional.
- 04
Pick the file you checked
Use the “Get this file” button beside 2.1.7-1.21.3. It opens that exact file at the source.
About this project
What does Useful Ores add?

This mod requires geckolib
Useful ores is more than just ores mod that not only just add armour and tools of new ore with different texture but also adds unique, useful and interesting to use items that adds different mechanics of their own to the base game. This mod is also optimized well to run on low end systems also.
Ores this mod adds:
| Ore | Dimension | Generation | Y-Level | Spawn Rate |
|---------------------|-----------|------------|---------------|--------------------------------|
| Arcanite | Overworld | - | -64 to -32 | 4 veins/chunk |
| Chromite | Overworld | - | -32 to 0 | 4 veins/chunk |
| Enderium | End | - | 0 to 120 | 4 veins/chunk |
| Extruding Crystal | Overworld | - | -64 to 16 | 1 vein/chunk, 50% chance |
| Fulgurite | Overworld | - | -32 to 0 | 4 veins/chunk |
| Ilmenite | Overworld | - | -64 to 16 | 7 veins/chunk |
| Nyxium (Normal) | Overworld | - | -64 to 16 | 7 veins/chunk |
| Nyxium (Small) | Overworld | - | -64 to -4 | 2 veins/chunk |
| Nyxium (Large) | Overworld | - | -64 to -48 | 1 vein/chunk |
| Osmium | Overworld | - | -32 to 0 | 4 veins/chunk |
| Phosgene | Overworld | - | -32 to 64 | 10 veins/chunk |
| Scheelite | Overworld | - | 0 to 64 | 8 veins/chunk |
| Solarite | Nether | - | 8 to 119 | 1 vein/chunk |
| Painite | Nether | - | 8 to 119 | 7 vein/chunk |
| Sperrylite | Overworld | - | 0 to 64 | 6 veins/chunk |
| Zephyrite | Overworld | - | -16 to 112 | 14 veins/chunk |
| Argentite | Overworld | - | 0 to 64 | 8 veins/chunk |
| Lonsdaleite | Overworld | - | Meteorite | 1 vein per meteorite |
| Voidshard | End | - | 0 to 20 | 1 vein every 5 chunks (20%) |
Items added:
Combat / Utility
Arcanite Arrow : Heals with absorbtion heart on each hit with arrow to any mob.
Nyxium Arrow: Drain hearts of other mobs and adds to player absorbtion hearts on each hit.
Scheelite Arrow: 1.5x raw damage than normal arrow.
Scheelite Chisel: chisel the state of block from block to stairs to slabs for eligible blocks.
Meteor Staff: A dangerous weapon doing 40 hearts damage with explosion making a small hole with blast and fire and can turn stones into scorched stone, dirt into scorched dirt and wood into ash.
Nyxiumnite Staff: links to a ancient pedestal and throws a projectile than will summon a wormhole and teleport the mobs to the pedestal.
Special Crafting Materials
Heated Shard
Subspace Ingot(Most powerful ingot and hardest to get also)
Subspace Nugget
Attributed Subspace Ingot(special feature of subspace)
Farseeker Crystal
Extruding Crystal
Extruding Crystal Nugget
Extruding Nether Star
Meteorite Core Shard
Volatile Meteorite Core
Meteor Dust
Meteor Bomb
Dark Core
Nyxium Arcanite Core
Volatile Nyxiumnite Core
Silver-Core Arcanite Shard
Lonsdaleite Layer Glue(makes the block blastproof and fireproof)
Phosgene potion Powder(makes block emits potion effect)
Machines / Storage
Solarite Battery
Solarite furnace
Minecart with Solarite Battery
Titanium Lock
Titanium Key
Arcanite XP Jar
Logic gates(AND, NAND, OR, NOR, XNOR, NOT)
WIRELESS RELAY( single mode, connection mode, multi mode)
REDSTONE CLOCK(2,4,10,20,40,60,100,200,300 ticks frequency)
Argentite filter(to sort items)
Alchemy
Sperrylite Catalytic Vial
Splash Sperrylite Catalytic Vial
Lingering Sperrylite Catalytic Vial
Fuel Items
Each ore also has an Infused Coal variant:
Chromite Infused Coal
Enderium Infused Coal
Nyxium Infused Coal
Phosgene Infused Coal
Arcanite Infused Coal
Fulgurite Infused Coal
Osmium Infused Coal
Solarite Infused Coal
Sperrylite Infused Coal
Argentite Infused Coal
Zephyrite Infused Coal
Ilmenite Infused Coal
Scheelite Infused Coal
Voidshard Infused Coal
Lonsdaleite Infused Coal
Misc:
Colored fire of each ore
colored campfire or each ore
Project description from Modrinth.
Pick your setup
Useful Ores by Minecraft version and loader
Choose the version and loader you play, then open the matching release.
26.3
2 loader builds26.2
2 loader builds26.1.2
2 loader builds1.21.11
2 loader builds1.21.10
2 loader builds1.21.8
2 loader builds1.21.7
2 loader builds1.21.6
2 loader builds1.21.5
2 loader builds1.21.4
2 loader builds1.21.3
2 loader buildsCheck the dependencies, then try the file in a copied instance before changing a world you care about.
Recent files
Useful Ores versions and loaders
2.1.7-1.21.3
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.3.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.3
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.3.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.4
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.4.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.4
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.4.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.5
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.5.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.5
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.5.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.6
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.6.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.6
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.6.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.8-1.21.7
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.8-1.21.7.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.8-1.21.7
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.8-1.21.7.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.10
useful_ores-fabric-2.1.7+mc1.21.10.jar
18 Sept 2026
2.1.7-1.21.10
useful_ores-neoforge-2.1.7+mc1.21.10.jar
18 Sept 2026
Looking for an older file? The official Modrinth project page is in Resources.